give me (and let me sell) credits: the basics of historic
[…] Is the property being used for its historic purpose or are the definingcharacteristics of the subject to only minimal change?

Is the historic character and other distinctive historical features of a propertybeing retained and preserved?

Is the quality of materials, craftsmanship, and related new constructioncommensurate with the quality of materials, craftsmanship, and design of thehistoric structure?

Are the expenses incurred rehabilitating the structure eligible for the HistoricRehabilitation Tax Credit?

* Va.Code § 58.1-339.2(D) defines eligible rehabilitation expenses as "expenses incurredin the material rehabilitation of a certified historic structure and added to the property'scapital account."

o Amounts are properly chargeable to a capital account if they are properlyincludible in computing the basis of real property under Treas. Reg. § 1.46-3(c). Proposed 17 VAC 10-30-110(C).