give me (and let me sell) credits: the basics of historic
[…] " A subtraction is allowed for any gain or income recognized by a taxpayer on theapplication of a Land Preservation tax credit against a Virginia income tax liability; to theextent the gain is included in and not otherwise subtracted from federal adjusted grossincome.

Is the Purpose of the Underlying Donation to Conserve Land?

" The Virginia Land Conservation Incentives Act of 1999 is codified at Va.Code § 58.1-510 et seq. This act is unique as the General Assembly chose to use the very first sectionof the act to state what they desired to accomplish. Section 58.1-510 of the Code ofVirginia states that, "The purpose of this act is to supplement existing land conservationprograms to further encourage the preservation and sustainability of Virginia's uniquenatural resources, wildlife habitats, open spaces and forested resources."

* Why is this important?

o By announcing the purpose of the act, it provides a basic premise that must be satisfiedby every underlying transaction that generates a credit under this act.