georgia voter protection laws in a nutshell,...
[…] 135 Ga. Code Ann. §§ 21-2-385(a), -386(a)(1)(D), -220, -419(c)(1) (2015). 136 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-384(a)(5) (2015). 137 Id. 138 Id. 139 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-388(2) (2015) (Note: The statute does not state how the voter is to satisfy the registrar or

absentee ballot clerk as to the voter’s identity). 140 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-388(2) (2015). 141 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-384(b) (2015). 142 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-385(a) (2015). 143 Id. 144 Id. 145 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-385(b) (2015) (“mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, sister, spouse, son,

daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the disabled or illiterate [voter]”).

146 Id.

40

147 Id. 148 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-385(a) (2015) (“mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, sister, spouse, son,

daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, or an individual residing in the household of such disabled [voter]”).

149 Id. 150 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(F) (2015). 151 Ga. Code Ann. §§ 21-2-386(a)(3), -386(b) (2015). 152 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-386(a) (2015). 153 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(B) (2015). 154 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(C) (2015). 155 Id. 156 Ga.