general electric company · 434 environmental administrative decisions volume 17 in re general...
[…] Second, the Committee argues that the Region should have included the

Siting Act as an ARAR. Under CERCLA, an ARAR includes

[A]ny promulgated standard, requirement, criteria, or limitation

under a State environmental or facility siting law that is more

stringent than any Federal standard, requirement, criteria, or

limitation * * * [and that is] legally applicable to the hazardous

substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned or is relevant and

appropriate under the circumstances of the release or threatened

release of such hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant

* * *.

42 U.S.C. § 9621(d)(2)(A). Any remedial action selected or secured under

CERCLA must achieve “a level or standard of control * * * which at least attains

such legally applicable or relevant and appropriate standard, requirement, criteria,

or limitation.” Id. The Municipal Committee maintains that the Siting Act is an

ARAR that the Region should have included because the Act is a “facility siting

law” and it imposes “requirements.” Municipal Comm. Pet. at 23; see also

Municipal Comm. Reply at 15-17.