general electric company · 434 environmental administrative decisions volume 17 in re general...
[…] Page 146: GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY · 434 ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS VOLUME 17 IN RE GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY RCRA Appeal Nos. 16-01 to 16-05 ORDER REMANDING IN …

GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY 579

VOLUME 17

The Housatonic River Initiative’s thermal desorption argument fails on

procedural grounds. The Housatonic River Initiative has not, as required by EPA’s

permit regulations, demonstrated that the issue of whether the thermal desorption

alternative should have been part of the Rest of the River remedy “was raised during

the public comment period.” 40 C.F.R. § 124.19(a)(4)(ii). Specifically, section

124.19 of EPA’ regulation on permit appeals states:

Petitioners must demonstrate, by providing specific citation or other

appropriate reference to the administrative record * * *, that each

issue being raised in the petition was raised during the public

comment period (including any public hearing) to the extent

required by § 124.13.

Id. In turn, section 124.13 commands that “[a]ll persons * * * who believe any

condition of a draft permit is inappropriate * * * must raise all reasonably

ascertainable issues * * * by the close of the public comment period.” Id. § 124.13.