ga banking sector

Download Ga Banking Sector

Post on 05-Apr-2018

214 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    1/25

    1.TaraporeCommitteesubmitteditsreportonFullConvertibilityonRupeein

    a)Currentaccountb)Capitalaccount

    c)Bothoncurrentaswellasoncapitalaccount

    d)SpecialDrawingRights(SDRs)e)Noneofthese

    2.CENVATisrelatedto

    a)SalesTaxb)ExciseDutyc)CustomDutyd)ServiceTax

    e)Noneofthese

    3.NABARDwasestablishedontherecommendationof

    a)PublicAccountsCommitteeb)ShivaramanCommittee

    c)NarasimhamCommitteed)KhandelwalCommitteee)Noneofthese

    4.SampurnaGraminRozgarYojanahasbeenlaunchedfrom

    a)1Apr2001b)25Sep2001c)30Sep2001

    d)Noschemeofsuchtitlehasyetbeenlaunchede)Noneofthese

    5.VATisimposed

    a)Directlyontheconsumerb)Onthefinalstageofproduction

    c)Onthefirststageofproduction

    d)Onallstagesbetweenproductionandfinalsalee)Noneofthese

    6.KutirJyotischemeisassociatewith

    a)Promotingcottageindustryinvillages

    b)Promotingemploymentamongruralunemployedyouth

    c)Providingelectricitytoruralfamilieslivingbelowthepovertyline

    d)Allofthesee)Noneofthese

    7.CAPARTisrelatedwith

    a)Assistingandevaluatingruralwelfareprogrammesb)Computerhardware

    c)Consultantserviceofexportpromotion.

    d)Controllingpollutioninbigindustriese)Noneofthese

    8.ThenoteissuingdeptofRBIshouldalwayspossessaminimumgoldstockworth

    a)Rs.85croreb)Rs.115crorec)Rs.200crore

    e)Rs.215croree)Noneofthese

    9.WeveryfrequentlyreadaboutEuropessovereigndebtcrisisthesedays.Whichofthefollowingstatements/is/aretrueaboutthesame?

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    2/25

    A)Inearly2010theEuroCrisisdevelopedinsomecountrieslikeGreece,SpainandPortugal.

    B)ThiscreatedacreditdefaultswapbetweenthecountriesoftheEuropeanUnion.

    C)SAARCcountrieshaveofferedsomeassistancetosomeoftheseverelyaffectedcountrieslikePortugal,SpainandGreece.

    a)OnlyAb)OnlyBc)OnlyA&Bd)AllA,B&Ce)Noneofthese

    10.Aswealknow,theRBIraisedtheCashReserveRatio(CRR)by25bpsinApril2010.Whatactionwillbankswillhavetotaketoimplementthesame?

    A)TheywillhavetodepositsomemoremoneywiththeRBIasreservedmoney.

    B)Bankswillberequiredtogivesomemoreloantoprojectsoftheprioritysector.

    C)BankswillberequiredtogiveloanequivalenttotheCRRtotheGovtofIndiaforitsday-to-dayexpenditureasandwhenrequired.

    a)OnlyAb)OnlyBc)OnlyCd)OnlyA&Be)AllA,B&C

    11.AsperestimatesgivenbytheRBI,theEconomicGrowthduringtheyear2010-11willbeatwhichofthefollowinglevels?

    a)6.5%b)7%c)7.5%d)8%e)Noneofthese

    12.Whichofthefollowingis/arecorrectabouttheRBIscreditpolicyannouncedinApril2010?

    A)RepoRateraisedby25bps

    B)AnewreportingplatformwasintroducedforsecondarymarkettransactionsinCertificatesofDeposits(CDs)andCommercialPapers.(CPs).

    C)CoreInvestmentCompanies(CICs)havinganassetsizeofRs.100crorearerequiredtoregisteralsowiththeRBI.

    a)OnlyAb)OnlyBc)OnlyCd)AllA,B&Ce)Noneofthese

    13.AspertheannouncementmadebytheRBI,someStockExchangesinIndiaareallowedtointroducePlainVanillaCurrencyOptions.ThetermPlainVanillaCurrencyOptionsisassociatedwithwhichofthefollowingactivities/operations?

    a)Dollar-RupeeExchangeRateb)FloatingofCommercialPapers

    c)Launchofnewmutualfunds

    d)Decidingtheopeningpriceofashareonaparticularbusinessday

    e)Noneofthese

    14.EquityschemesmanagedstrongNAVgains,whichboosttheirassetswasanewsinsomefinancialnewspapers.WhatisthefullformofthetermNAVasusedinaboveheadlines?

    a)NilAccountingVariationb)NetAccountingVenturec)NetAssetValue

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    3/25

    d)NewAssetVenturee)Noneofthese

    15.Asperreportspublishedinvariousnewspapers,mutualfundcompaniesshowed94percentgrowthintheirtotalprofitsduring2009-10.Thismeanstheprofitsearnedbythesecompanieswere94percent

    a)intheirtotalinvestmentstheymadecollectivelyduringtheyear

    b)morethantheirprofitsduringpreviousyearc)ofthetotalcapitalofthecompany

    d)lessthanthetotalexpenditureofthecompaniese)Noneofthese

    16.Asperthenewspublishedinmajornewspapers/journalshenceforththeCreditCardinformationthoughautomatedinteractivevoiceresponsesystemoverthephoneinsteadofspeakingtothestaff.Thisdecisionofthebanks/creditcardcompanieswillprovide.

    A)Anadditionalhurdletothecustomersaspeoplefeelcomfortableintalkingtothestaffinsteadoftalkingtoamachine.

    B)Anadditionalsecuritytothecustomersasthisdoesnotallowanystafftohandleanytransactiondirectly.

    C)Somecomforttothebanksastheywillbeabletoreducetheirstaffstrength.

    a)OnlyAb)OnlyBc)OnlyCd)AllA,B&Ce)OnlyA&C

    17.Asperthereportspublishedrecently,theGovtofIndiahasdecidedtocreateaseparateagency/bodytoscrutinizeallForeignDirectInvestments(FDIs)officially.Uptilnowthesecurityscreeningwasbeingdonebythe

    a)MinistryofForeignAffairs,GovtofIndiab)ReserveBankofIndia

    c)Securities&ExchangeBoardofIndiad)MinistryofFinance,GovtofIndia

    e)MinistryofHomeAffairs,GovtofIndia

    18.Asameasuretohelpcountrieshitbyglobalfinancialmeltdown,theRBIhaspurchasednotesworthUS$10billionintermsofSpecialDrawingRightsfromaWorldOrganisation/agency.Whichisthisagency/organisation?

    a)FederalReserveofUSAb)AsianDevelopmentBankc)WorldBank

    d)InternationalMonetaryFunde)Noneofthese

    19.WhichofthefollowingisNOTapublicsectorundertakingundertheMinistryofDefence,GovtofIndia?

    a)ParagonDockLtd.b)GardenReachShipbuilders&EngineersLtd.

    c)BharatHeavyElectricalsLtd.d)HindustanAeronauticsLtd.

    e)BharatEarthMoversLtd.

    20.WhichofthefollowingisNOTasbankingrelatedterm?

    a)Radiationb)Outstandingamountc)BenchmarkPrimeLendingRate

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    4/25

    d)ExplicitGuaranteee)Noneofthese

    21.Insuranceserviceprovidedbyvariousbanksiscommonlyknownas

    a)InvestmentBanksb)PortfolioManagementc)MerchantBanking

    d)Bancassurancee)MicroFinance

    22.WhoamongstthefollowinghasrecentlytakenoverastheChairmanofthe19thLawCommission?

    a)ARLakshmananb)PVReddyc)YashwantSinha

    d)RanjanBhartiMittale)Noneofthese

    23.NametheseniormemberontheBoardofDirectorsofRBIwhowillchairthesub-committeesetupbytheRBItostudyissuesandconcernsofthemicro-financesector,includinginterestrateschargedbythelendersinthisarea

    a.SubirGokranb.YHMalegamc.DeepakMohanty4.UshaThorate.Noneofthese

    24.ThemeetingoffinanceministersandcentralbankheadsofG-20inOct-Nov2010washeldin

    a.Tokyob.Londonc.Seould.NewDelhie.Noneofthese

    25.WhichofthefollowingisnotdecidedbyRBI?

    a.BankRateb.BaseRatec.RepoRated.CashReserveRatioe.Noneofthese

    26.Whichofthefollowingisnotnationalizedbank?

    a.CanaraBankb.AllahabadBankc.IDBIBankd.PNBe.BoB

    27.Whichofthefollowingisnotaninstrumentofmoneymarket?

    a.CallMoneyb.Treasurybillc.Certificateofdepositd.Sharee.Repo

    28.AsperthelatestdataonelectronictransactionsreleasedbytheReserveBankofIndia,whichofthefollowingbanksleadsinelectronictransactionsinIndia?

    a.ICICIBankb.HDFCBankc.SBId.Citibanke.Noneofthese

    29.WhichofthefollowinghasappointedtheRaghuramRajanCommitteetorecommendstepstomodernizethefinancialsector?

    a.ReserveBankofIndiab.MinistryofFinancec.PlanningCommissiond.MinisterofHomee.Noneofthese

    30.Inwhichyear,wasIDBIrestrictedandseparatedfromcontroloftheReserveBankofIndia?

    a.1972b.1976c.1978d.1980e.Noneofthese

    31.StateownedinfrastructurelenderIndiaInfrastructureFinanceCompanyLtd(IIDCL)hasinkedapacttobuyloansworthRs.1500crorefrom_____sothatthestate-runbankcanutilizethefundsforotherprojectsinthecrucialsector.

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    5/25

    a.SBIb.PNBc.BoBd.P&SBe.Noneofthese

    32.TheReserveBankhasincreasedthethresholdlimitforelectronicfundtransfersusingtheRealTimeGrossSettlement(RTGS)systemfrom`1Lakhto`

    a.2Lakhb.3Lakhc.4Lakhd.5Lakhe.Noneofthese

    33.Whichofthefollowingbankshasrequested`1,500crcapitalinfusionfromthegovt.?

    a.PunjabNationalBankb.UnionBankofIndiac.IndianOverseasBankd.DenaBanke.Noneofthese

    34.Whichofthefollowingisnotassociatedwithbanking?

    a.Bankrateb.Reporatec.Morbidityrated.Baseratee.Noneofthese

    35.NamethebankwhichhassoughttheapprovaloftheRBItohiveoffitsIT(InformationTechnology)relatedactivitiesintoanindependentsubsidiary?

    a.SBIb.PNBc.IndianOverseasBankd.BankofBarodae.Noneofthese

    36.TheCentralGovernmentonNov10,2011informedParliamentthatallowingenhancedforeigndirectinvestment(FDI)inmulti-brandretailwasnowunderitsco

    nsideration.Theexistingpolicyallows_____FDIinsingle-brandretailand_____incash-and-carrystores,whichcateronlytobulkbuyersandtraders.

    a.26%,49%b.49%,74%c.51%,100%d.21%,51%e.Noneofthese

    37.Whichofthefollowingisthebody/agencysetupbyGovt.ofIndiatoincreasetheflowofforeigninvestmentinthecountry?

    a.FEMAb.FCCBc.NSDLd.FIPB

    38.Whichofthefollowingisnotaninstrumentofcapitalmarket?

    a)Shareb)Bondc)Debentured)Repoe)Alltheabove

    39.WhatisSABLA?

    a)Anti-dowrypoliceforce

    b)AWomensorganisationfightingforempowerment

    c)AwomanwelfareprogrammelaunchedbytheCentralgovt

    d)AhelplineinstitutedbytheNationalCommissionforWomen(NCW)

    e)Noneofthese

    40.Whichofthefollowingisassociatedwitheconomy?

    a)HinduGrowthRate(HGR)b)IslamicSavingRate(ISR)

    c)SikhDepositRate(SDR)d)ChristianInvestmentRatio(CIR)

    d)Noneofthese

    41.Anewschemeforthehealthimprovementofexpectantmothersandensuringpropernutritionforthenewbornshasbeennamedas

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    6/25

    a)IndiraGandhiMatritvaSahyogYojana

    b)RajivGandhiMatritvaSahyogYojana

    c)MahatmaGandhiMatritvaSahyogYojana

    d)KasturbaGandhiMatritvaSahyogYojanae)Noneofthese

    42.ThecentralbankinIndiais

    a)CentralBankofIndiab)StateBankofIndiac)BankofIndia

    d)IndianBanke)ReserveBankofIndia

    43.Moneysupplycouldbeincreasedwhen

    a)RBIpurchasesgovtsecuritiesb)RBIsellsgovtsecurities

    c)CRRofbanksisincreasedd)CARisincreased

    e)Noneofthese

    44.CorporationtaxinIndiais

    a)Taxonproductionbycompaniesb)Taxonthesalesincomeofthecompaniesc)Taxonnetincomeofthecompaniesd)Taxonnetsavingsofthecompanies

    e)Noneofthese

    45.Thefunctionofmoneyis/are

    a)Mediumofexchangeb)MeasureofValuec)StoreofValue

    d)Allofthesee)Noneofthese

    46.Whichamongthefollowingisnotatypeofinflation?

    a)Creepinginflationb)Walkinginflationc)Runninginflation

    d)Flyinginflatione)Alltheabove

    47.InIndia,thebankers,bankis

    a)IMFb)WorldBankc)IDBId)BISe)Noneofthese

    48.Anappropriatemeasureofeconomicdevelopmentis

    a)rateofincreaseinincomeb)improvementinHumanDevelopmentIndex

    c)decreaseinpovertyrated)increaseinpovertyrate

    d)increaseinlifeexpectancyrate

    49.Disinflationmeans

    a)increaseinpricesinthelongrunb)Thepricesincreaseduetoexport

    c)Theincreaseinpricesismorethanaveraged)Increasedpricesdecrease

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    7/25

    e)Levelofunemploymentincreases

    50.Whenrateofinflationincreases

    a)Purchasingpowerofmoneyincreases

    b)Purchasingpowerofmoneydecreases

    c)Purchasingpowerofmoneyremainsunaffectedd)All(1),(2)and(3)

    e)Foreignexchangerateincreases

    1.B2.D3.B4.B5.D6.C7.A8.B9.A10.A11.D12.A13.A14.C15.B16.B17.B18.D19.C20.A21.D22.B23.B24.C25.B26.C27.D28.B29.C30.B31.E32.A33.B34.C35.C36.C37.D38.D39.C40.A41.A42.E43.A44.C45.D46.D47.E48.B49.D50.B

    1.Q.Thetermpaper-goldisassociatedwith

    A.SpecialDrawingRights(SDRs)fromtheIMF.

    2.Q.TRAIrefersto

    A.TelecommunicationResearchAuthorityofIndia.

    3.Q.DisguisedUnemploymentmeans

    A.Morepersonsemployedforajobthatonlyafewcouldaccomplish

    4.Q.BIFRstandsfor

    A.BoardofIndustrialandFinancialReconstruction

    5.Q.NationalRemoteSensingAgency(NRSA)islocatedat

    A.Hyderabad

    6.Q.ProfessorAmartyaSenisthe_____IndiantowinaNoblePrize

    A.Sixth

    7.Q.OperationFlood-II,theprestigiousmilkproductsrevolutionofIndiawasinitiatedon

    A.October2,1979

    8.Q.OperationFloodisrelatedto_____whereasdevelopmentoffisheriesisrelatedto_____

    A.Whiterevolution,BlueRevolution

    9.Q.MixedFarmingrefersto

    A.Agricultureanddairyfarmingclubbedtogether

    10.Q.AccordingtoCensus-2001thedensityofpopulationinIndiaisaround

    A.324

    11.Q.NPAstandsfor

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    8/25

    A.NonPerformingAssets

    12.Q.WhatiscommoninIRDP,JRY,DDP,DPAP?

    A.Thesearetheschemesinitiatedbythecentralgovernmentforeliminatingpovertyandunemploymentintheruralareas

    13.Q.TheWorldBank,alsoknownastheInternationalBankofReconstructionandDevelopmentislocatedat

    A.Washington

    14.Q.PerfectCompetitionissaidtoexistif

    A.Everyfirmintheindustryacceptsthemarketpricebecauseithasto

    15.Q.Afirmwouldbeoptimumsizeif

    A.Averagetotalcostisminimum

    16.Q.TheTwogapstheoryrefersto

    A.Savingsgapandexchangegap

    17.Q.Thecosts,whichvarywiththeoutput,aretermedas

    A.Overheadcosts

    18.Q.Ifthedemandandsupplyschedulesforacommodityincreasesbyanequalamount,themarketpricewouldtendto

    A.Remainunchanged

    19.Q.Customsduties,exportduties,corporationtaxes,taxesoncapitalvalueofassets(excludingagriculturallandofindividualsandcompanies)are

    A.Taxesanddutieswhichaccruewhollytothecentralgovernment.

    20.Q.Deflationmeans

    A.Acontractioninthevolumeofmoneyorcreditthatresultsinadeclineofpricelevel.

    1.WhichofthefollowingisratedthepoorestregionoftheWorld?

    (A)TheMiddleEast

    (B)Asia

    (C)Sub-SaharanAfrica

    (D)LatinAmerica

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(C)

    2.Whichofthefollowingtermsisnotusedintheworldofeconomics/finance?

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    9/25

    (A)SinkingFund

    (B)ThirdWorld

    (C)OpenDoorPolicy

    (D)Devaluation

    (E)PrivilegeMotion

    Ans:(B)

    3.Outofthetotalpopulationoftheworldabout80%ofitlivesin

    (A)Developedcountries

    (B)BRICcountries

    (C)LatinAmerica

    (D)Developingcountries

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(D)

    4.RashtriyaSwasthyaBimaYojana(RSBY)isaschemelaunchedbytheMinistryof

    (A)Finance

    (B)RuralDevelopment

    (C)Commerce

    (D)Industry

    (E)Labour

    Ans:(E)

    5.WhatisthefullformoftheabbreviationASEAN?

    (A)AssociationofSouthEastAgroNations

    (B)AssociationofSouthEastAsianNations

    (C)AllianceofSouthEastAsianNations

    (D)AllianceofSouthEastAsianNeighbours

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(B)

    6.Whichofthefollowingistheschemeforprovidingelectricityconnectionstoalltheruralhouseholdinthecountry?

    (A)ASHA

    (B)Swadhar

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    10/25

    (C)KutirJyoti

    (D)DeepMala

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(C)

    7.ManytimeswereadaboutPPPineconomicliterature.WhatPPPis?Itisaconceptwhich

    (A)tellsusthatexchangeratesbetweencurrenciesareinequilibriumwhentheirpurchasingpoweristhesameinboththecountries

    (B)tellsusthatexchangeratesbetweencurrenciesareinequilibriumwhentheirpurchasingpowerisdifferentinboththecountries

    (C)PPPmeansthecurrentExchangeRateofacurrencyagainstUS$

    (D)ameasureofincomeinequalityindevelopingcountries

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(A)

    8.AsweallknowtheHumanDevelopmentIndex(HDI)isanindexofsocialperformanceinasinglecompositeindex.Itisanindicationof

    (A)disparityreductionrate,humanresourcedevelopmentrateandthecompositeindex.

    (B)longevity,educationandlivingstandard

    (C)thefacilitiesforminimumschooling,adultliteracyandeducationalattainments

    (D)GDPofanationandthestatusofitsBalanceofTrade

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(B)

    9.WhichoneofthefollowingcountriesisnotconsideredaNewlyIndustrializedCountry(NIC)?

    (A)SouthAfrica

    (B)Mexico

    (C)Brazil

    (D)Turkey

    (E)France

    Ans:(D)

    10.Whichofthefollowingstatements(s)is/arecorrectaboutNationalRuralEmploymentGuaranteeAct(NREGA)?

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    11/25

    1.NREGAisapplicabletoallruralareasofthecountry

    2.OnlyconstructionworkshallbegiventotheworkersemployedunderthisAct

    3.EveryworkerisgivenanamountofRs.250perdayforaeighthoursshift

    (A)Only1

    (B)Only2

    (C)Only3

    (D)Only1and2

    (E)All1,2and3

    Ans:(D)

    11.WhichofthefollowingisnottrueaboutfarmersinLeastDevelopedCountries(LDCs)?

    (A)Thestaplecropisthechiefsourceoffood

    (B)Labourisunderutilizedexceptforplantingandharvestingseasons

    (C)Onthetraditionalfarm,outputisalwaysgreaterthanconsumption

    (D)Cultivatorsutiliseonlyasmallportionofland

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(B)

    12.Whichofthefollowingorganizations/agenciescontrolsthemonetarypolicyofourcountry?

    (A)SEBI

    (B)PlanningCommission

    (C)RBI

    (D)UnionMinistryofFinance

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(C)

    13.AmartyaK.Senemphasizesthathavingenoughtoeatdependsononeverycruc

    ialfactor.Whichofthefollowingisthatfactor?

    (A)Societyssystemofentitlement

    (B)Distributionofagriculturalincome

    (C)Lowpovertyrates

    (D)Structureofthefamily

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    12/25

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(A)

    14.TheNationalFoodforWorkschemeisnowsubmergedwithwhichofthefollowing?

    (A)PradhanMantriGramSadakYojana

    (B)MahatmaGandhiNationalRuralEmploymentGuaranteeAct.

    (C)BharatNirman

    (D)IndiraAwasYojana

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(B)

    15.ManyatimeswereadaboutFertilityRateineconomicliterature.WhatisfertilityRate?

    (A)Thetotalnumberofchildrenborninacountryinagivenyeardividedbynumberofchildrendied

    (B)Thenumberofchildrenborntoanaveragewomanduringherreproductiveyears

    (C)Thenumberofbirthsinacountrydividedbytotalpopulationinagivenyear

    (D)Thenumberofwomenintheagegroupof15-45yearsinacountrydividedbytotalnumberofwomendiedduringchildbirth

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(B)

    16.Howisdualeconomydistinguishedfromothereconomies?

    Itisamixtureof

    (A)industrialsectorandmanufacturingsector

    (B)traditionalagriculturalsectorandamodernindustrialsector

    (C)stateownershipofthemeansofproductionincooperationofforeignorganizations

    (D)industrialsectorandtradingofgoodsobtainedthroughimports

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(B)

    17.WatershedDevelopmentSchemesareapartof

    1.DevelopmentofRuralEconomy.

    2.DevelopmentofSkilledWorkers.

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    13/25

    3.DevelopmentofIrrigationfacilitiesinIndia.

    (A)Only1

    (B)Only2

    (C)Only1and3

    (D)Only3

    (E)All1,2and3

    Ans:(C)

    18.ThesecondsummitofwhichofthefollowingorganisationstookplaceinBrazilrecently?

    (A)G-8

    (B)G-20

    (C)SAARC

    (D)ASEAN

    (E)BRIC

    Ans:(E)

    19.DuringtherecentDepressionworkersinDevelopedcountriespreferredtotakeinferiorjobsinsteadoflayoff.Thissituationisknownas

    (A)Seasonalunemployment

    (B)Cyclicalunemployment

    (C)Disguisedunemployment

    (D)Voluntaryunemployment

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(E)

    20.WhichofthefollowingtermsisnotassociatedwiththegameofFootball?

    (A)Cornerkick

    (B)Wideout

    (C)Linemen

    (D)Followon

    (E)Fullback

    Ans:(D)

    21.Onwhichoneofthefollowingissues,therehadbeenadisputebetweenIRDA

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    14/25

    andSEBI?

    (A)ULIPproducts

    (B)ViolationofSEBIguidelinesinrespectofinvestmentbybigcompaniesinequities

    (C)ViolationofSEBIguidelinesaboutdisclosurestobemadebythecompanies

    (D)OverlappingofthefunctionsofIRDAandSEBI

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(A)

    22.AsperthereportspublishedinvariousnewspapersMaharashtraandGujarathavesignedanagreementonlinkingofmajorriversofthestate.Whichofthefollowingisacommonriverbetweenboththestates?

    (A)Narmada

    (B)Ganga

    (C)Krishna

    (D)Betwa

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(A)

    23.Wehavenoticedatonseveraloccasionsthatcostofpetroleumproductsfluctuatesfrequently.TheactionofOPECmembersattimestolimitoutputandfixpricesmaybeunderstoodasanactionarisingoutof

    (A)instructionsfromWTO

    (B)fluctuationinoutput

    (C)practicesoftheoilindustry

    (D)groupdynamics

    (E)cartel

    Ans:(B)

    24.WhichofthefollowingcountrieswontheFIFAWorldCup2010?

    (A)Germany

    (B)Netherlands

    (C)SouthAfrica

    (D)Spain

    (E)Brazil

    Ans:(D)

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    15/25

    25.WhoamongstthefollowingisnotaBadmintonPlayer?

    (A)AparnaPopat

    (B)SainaNehwal

    (C)V.V.S.Laxman

    (D)P.Gopichand

    (E)ChetanAnand

    Ans:(C)

    26.WhatisBilateralaid?

    (A)ItistechnicalaidgivenbyI.M.F.tovariouscountries

    (B)Itisgivendirectlybyonecountrytoanother

    (C)Itisaidwiththeconditionthattherepaymentwillbeininconvertiblecurrency

    (D)Itisacommercialloanmadeavailablebyvariousinstitutionsjointly

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(B)

    27.WhoamongstthefollowingistheauthorofthebookAHimalayanLoveStory?

    (A)NamithaGokhale

    (B)V.S.Naipaul

    (C)AnitaDesai

    (D)LaxmiSehgal

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(A)

    28.Whichofthefollowingisthenameoftheorganizationcreatedspecificallytodevelopsmallscaleindustrialsectorinourcountry?

    (A)NAWARD

    (B)SEBI

    (C)SIDBI

    (D)AMFI

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(C)

    29.WhoisNandanNilekani?

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    16/25

    (A)Chairman,UniqueIdentificationAuthorityofIndia

    (B)Chairman,AirportAuthorityofIndia

    (C)Member,UGC

    (D)Member,PlanningCommission

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(A)

    30.WhichofthefollowingcountrieswillhostthenextSAARCSummit?

    (A)India

    (B)Bhutan

    (C)Nepal

    (D)Fiji

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(E)

    31.Whichofthefollowingorganisation/agenciesisspecificallysetuptoboostoverallruraldevelopmentinIndia.

    (A)RBI

    (B)SIDBI

    (C)NABARD

    (D)SEBI

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(C)

    32.CommonwealthGames2010aretobeorganisedinDelhiinthemonthof

    (A)October

    (B)November

    (C)August

    (D)December

    (E)September

    Ans:(A)

    33.WhichofthefollowingcupsisassociatedwiththegameofHockey?

    (A)AghaKhanCup

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    17/25

    (B)DCMTrophy

    (C)DavisCup

    (D)DerbyTrophy

    (E)RoversCup

    Ans:(A)

    34.Whichofthefollowingisahorticulturalcrop?

    (A)Urad

    (B)Jowar

    (C)Bajra

    (D)Wheat

    (E)Mango

    Ans:(E)

    35.AccordingtoPlanningCommission,thedegradedsoilofwhichoneofthefollowingStates,posesabigthreattofoodsecurityandcancauseseriouseconomicimplicationstothenation?

    (A)Haryana

    (B)U.P.

    (C)M.P.

    (D)Karnataka

    (E)Punjab

    Ans:(E)

    36.WhichofthefollowingorganisationsmaintainstheRuralInfrastructureDevelopmentFund(RIDF)?

    (A)RBI

    (B)NABARD

    (C)SIDBI

    (D)LIC

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(B)

    37.Whichofthefollowingis/trueabouttheCompetitionCommissionofIndia(CCI)?

    1.CCIisaregulatorybodyhavingquasi-judicialstructure.

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    18/25

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    19/25

    Ans:(E)

    41.MuhammadYunusofBangladeshwhowasawardedNobelprizeafewyearsbackisafamous

    (A)Author

    (B)Economist

    (C)Socialworker

    (D)Scientist

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(B)

    42.SacredGamesisanovelwrittenby

    (A)AmitaDesai

    (B)ArundhatiRoy

    (C)KiranDesai

    (D)KhushwantSingh

    (E)VikramChandra

    Ans:(E)

    43.Whoamongstthefollowingisafamousauthor?

    (A)ChetanBhagat

    (B)S.C.Jamir

    (C)AnjaliBhagwat

    (D)O.P.Mehra

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(A)

    44.TheG-20SummitwasorganisedinJune2010,inwhichofthefollowingcities?

    (A)London

    (B)Paris

    (C)Tokyo

    (D)Toronto

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(D)

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    20/25

    45.TheGovt.ofIndiahasestablishedastrategicreserveofabout5milliontonnesofwhichofthefollowingcommodities?

    (A)Steel

    (B)Sugar

    (C)Oil

    (D)Foodgrains

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(D)

    46.MidDayMealSchemeislaunchedtoprovidecookedfoodtothe

    (A)Childrenattendingschool

    (B)ThosewhoaregettingNationalOldAgePension

    (C)WorkersofNationalRuralEmploymentAct

    (D)ResidentdoctorsofGovt.Hospitalsinruralareas

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(A)

    47.WhichofthefollowingisnotaCashCrop?

    (A)Tobacco

    (B)Cotton

    (C)Coffee

    (D)Bajara

    (E)Tea

    Ans:(D)

    48.MembersoftheRajyaSabhaareelectedforaperiodof

    (A)4years

    (B)21/2years

    (C)6years

    (D)5years

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(C)

    49.TheICCCricketWorldCupFinal2011willbeplayedinwhichofthefollowingcitiesinIndia?

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    21/25

    (A)Kolkata

    (B)Mumbai

    (C)Delhi

    (D)Chennai

    (E)Noneofthese

    Ans:(B)

    50.WhatisthecontributionofAgriculturalSectorinthetotalGDPofIndia?About

    (A)10%

    (B)20%

    (C)40%

    (D)30%

    (E)50%

    Ans:(B)

    POINTTOREMEMBERS

    LLP:LimitedLiabilityPartnership

    OrganizationsmaintainstheRuralInfrastructureDevelopmentFund(RIDF)-NABARD

    TRIPSTradeRelatedIntellectualPropertyRights

    TRIMSTradeRelatedInvestmentMeasures

    areassociatedwith---DunkelProposal

    ManyatimeswereadaterminfinancialnewspapersSEPA.Whatisthefullformoftheterm

    SingleEuroPaymentsArea

    MarginalPropensitytoConsume(MPC)meansWhenincomerisesconsumptionRemainsconstant

    NationalAgriculturalCooperativeMarketingFederationisknownas

    NAFED

    NABARD(developmentbank)recentlylaunchedFarmersInformationServiceviaSMStohelpfarmersinGujaratstate

    ESMA:EssentialServicesMaintenanceAct

    TradecontrolinIndia:DGFT(DirectorategeneralofForeignTrade)

    ANBC:AdjustedNetBankcredit

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    22/25

    AdjustedNetBankCreditisNetBankCreditaddedtoinvestmentsmadebybanksinnon-SLRbonds(inheld-to-maturity(HTM))oritisthecreditequivalentofoff-balance-sheetexposures,whicheverishigher.

    GreenTaxonvehicles:TheMaharashtragovernmentdecidedtolevyenvironmenttaxoncommercialvehicleswhichareovereightyearsoldandprivatevehicleswhichareover15years

    BranchlessBanking:

    Bankswillnothavemanybranchesasusedtobeinthegoodolddays.Instead,thenumberofbrancheswillberestrictedandwillconductonlyaspecifiedcorebusiness.

    Bankswilllaunch/operatemanydeliverychannelslikeATMs,MobileBanking/InternetBankingetcsotthatpeoplearenotrequiredtovisitabranchfortheirusualbankingneeds.

    Thismeansbankswillissueonlydebitorcreditcardsforalltypesofday-to-dayfinancial

    transactions.Cheques/cashpaymentswillnotbeallowed.

    RuralWomancanavailthebenefitofMahilaSamriddhiYojanaiftheyopentheir

    accountin

    RuralPostoffices.

    DTCstandsforDirectTaxCode

    ULIP:UnitLinkedInsurancePlan

    CFRA:CombinedFinanceandRevenueAccounts

    CGRA:CurrenyandGoldrevalutionAccount

    FullyownedbyRBI:

    Fullyowned:NationalHousingBank(NHB),

    DepositInsuranceandCreditGuaranteeCorporationofIndia(DICGC),

    BharatiyaReserveBankNoteMudranPrivateLimited(BRBNMPL

    MinimumSupportPricerecommendedbyCommissionforAgriculturalCostsandPrices(CACP)

    NDS:NegotiatedDealingSystemisanelectronicplatformforfacilitatingdealinginGovernmentSecuritiesandMoneyMarketInstruments.

    TwoproductsfromSIDBI

    AssistanceforMSME

    1.GEMS:GrowthcapitalandEquityAssistanceforMSMES.

    2.FACE:FlexibleAssistanceforcapitalexpenditure

    Electronicpaymentproductsviz.

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    23/25

    RealTimeGrossSettlement(RTGS),

    NationalElectronicFundsTransfer(NEFT),

    NationalElectronicClearingService(NECS)and

    ElectronicClearingService(ECS)

    CGTMSE:CreditguaranteeandFundTrustforMicroandSmallEnterprises

    SetupbyGOI+SIDBI

    IBPC:InterbankParticipationCertificate

    FIRC:ForeignInwardRemmitanceCertificate

    CLSS;CreditlinkedCapitalSubsidyscheme

    SEPA:SingleEuroPaymentArea

    ESMA:EssentialServiceMaintenanceAct

    CBLO:CollateralizedBorrowingandlendingobligation(MoneyMarketinstrument)

    DifferentTypesofMoneyMarketInstrument:

    T-bills

    RepurchaseAgreements

    Commercialpapers,

    CertificateofDepositusedbybanks.

    IRS-Interestrateswap

    FRA-ForwardRateAgreement

    bothusedbyCCIL(clearingcooperationofIndiaLimited)

    Whenaloangrantedforpurchaseofwhitegoodscalledconsumerdurableloan

    ObjectiveofNFSM(NationalFoodSecurityMission)Toincreasetheproductionofwheat,riceandpulsesonasubstainablebasics

    FNC-financialHoldingcompanyheadedbyShyimaalGopinath

    NSDP:Nationalsummarydatapage

    SDDS:specialDatadisseminationstandarddevelopedbyIMF.

    FINO:FinancialinformationandNetworkoperations

    RBIsFirstsubofficeinnortheasternstate-Tripura

    Guarenteetoexporters-ECGC-ExportCreditCorporationofIndia

    CreditHistoryofBorrowersbyCIBIL(creditInformationBureaindiaLimited)

    BIFR:BoardforFinancialandEconomicReconstruction

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    24/25

  • 7/31/2019 Ga Banking Sector

    25/25

    ICAAP:InternalCapitalAdequacyAssessmentProcess(donebybankitself)

    STCI:SecuritiesTradingCoorporationofINDIA(RBIpromotesSTCItoPSBs)

    SREP:SupervisoryReviewandEvaluation(processdonebyRBI)

    CAFRAL:CenterforAdvancedFinanceReasearchandLearning

    NOHC:NonOperativeHoldingCompany

    ASHA:AccreditedSocialHealthActivist

    COPRA:consumerProtectionACt

    TRIFIED:TribalcooperativeMarketingDevelopmentfederationofIndiaLimited

    COMESA:CommonMarketforEastrenandSouthernAfrica.

    TERC:TradeandEconomicRelationsCommittee(headedbyPrimeMinister)

    BIFR:BUreauofIndustrialandFinancialReconstruction

    FLCC:FinancialLiteracyandCreditCounselling

    CENVAT-CantralValueADDEDTAX,exciseduty/servicetaxispaidonlywhengoodsareconsumed.Tillthen,burdenofdutygetspassedontothenextbuyer/customer

    CAPART:CouncilforAdvancementofPeople'sactionandRuralTechnology

    SABLA:AwomanwelfareprogrammelaunchedbytheCentralgovt

    Committies:

    TaraporeCommitteesubmitteditsreportonFullConvertibilityonRupeeinCapitalaccount

    committeerecommendedabolitionoftaxrebates-KelkarCommittee

    TheReserveBankhasconstitutedaworkinggrouptoreviewthecurrentoperatingprocedureofmonetarypolicy,astransmissionofthepolicytotherestofthesystemremainsimperfect.Thegroup,tobeheadedbyRBIexecutivedirectorDeepakMohanthy,willalsoreviewtheliquidityadjustmentfacility(LAF),throughwhichthecentralbankmanagesmoneysupplyinthesystemonaday-to-daybasis

    DeepakMahantycommittee-relatedtoBaserate

    UshaThoratcommitteecommitteesugested75000villageswillhavebankingservicesbytheyearend2012

    RBIGovernorheadstheSub-committieofFSDC(FinancialstabilitydevelopmentConcil)

    Y.HMalegamcommittee-MFISector

    Pranabsencommitte-relatedtoSlum