franchise disclosure document - … issuance date of this franchise disclosure document is april 1,...
[…] Rhode Island- 1

NJ 228061910v1

Addendum To Franchise Disclosure Document Additional Information Required by

the State of Rhode Island

In recognition of the requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, §§ 19-28.1-1 through 19-28.1-34, the Franchise Disclosure Document for Tim Hortons USA Inc. for use in the State of Rhode Island shall be amended to include the following:

1 Item 17, "Renewal, Termination, Transfer and Dispute Resolution," shall be amended by the addition of the following paragraph:

§ 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that "A provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act."

2 This Addendum to the Disclosure Document shall be effective only to the extent, with respect to such provision, that the jurisdictional requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise