franchise disclosure document - … issuance date of this franchise disclosure document is april 1,...
[…] Rhode Island- 2

NJ 228061910v1

Rhode Island Amendment to the Franchise Agreement

In recognition of the requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, §§ 19-28.1-1 through 19-28.1-34, the parties to the attached Tim Hortons USA Inc. Franchise Agreement (the "Agreement") agree as follows:

1. Article XVII of the Agreement, under the heading "Applicable Law," shall be

supplemented by the following new subsection 17.05, which shall be considered an integral part of this Agreement: 17.05 § 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that "A provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act."

2. This Amendment shall be effective only to the extent, with respect to such provision, that the jurisdictional requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, §§ 19-28.1-1 through 19-28.1-34, are met independently without reference to this Amendment.

[signature page follows]