florida college of emergency physicians
[…] www.fceD.oq

Remarks by George Meros, Jr. (Gray Harris PA)

To the Governors Select Task Force on Healthcare Professional Liability Insurance

October 21,2002 Orlando, Florida

As a matter of common sense, good public policy, and the law, emergency medical personnel should be entitled to the same protections afforded all state actors who implement important state objectives.

The people of Florida, acting through the Legislature, have declared that all persons presenting to a physician or a hospital in possible need of emergency care must be treated immediately. Section 395.1041, Florida Statutes, specifically provides that “the legislature finds and declares it to be of vital importance that emergency services and care be provided by hospitals and physicians to every person in need of such care.”

Accordingly, every day in emergency rooms throughout Florida, emergency physicians are compelled by state law to treat all persons who present to the emergency room. Physicians have no discretion to turn people down if a possible emergency exists.