firearm laws in nebraska - nebraska legislature · pdf filefirearm laws in nebraska ... other...
[…] Nebraska law imposes specific requirements on buying, selling, and carrying handguns, including issuing permits to buy handguns and permits to carry concealed handguns. The remainder of state law primarily relates to firearms used in various criminal activity or for lawful hunting, but also includes a host of unrelated laws, including measures that protect urban shooting ranges and require law enforcement officers to prove handgun proficiency. (A brief description of those laws begins on page 13.)

3

Understanding the Terminology Firearm Laws in Nebraska

2. Neb. Rev. Stat. sec. 28-1201(1).3. Neb. Rev. Stat. secs. 28-1201(3) and 69-2402(4).4. Neb. Rev. Stat. sec. 69-2402.5. Neb. Rev. Stat. sec. 28-1201(7)6. Neb. Rev. Stat. sec. 28-1201(9) and (10).

A firearm is “any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or frame or receiver of any such weapon.”2

Handguns are “any firearm with a barrel less than sixteen inches in length or any firearm designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand.”3

Antique handguns or pistols are specifically exempted from the state’s handgun laws.