exhibit a what is income
[…] EXHIBIT A - Income Defined by law - IRS Tax Court Docket # 10758-11 Page 6 of 23

  • 7/30/2019 Exhibit a What is Income

    7/23

    of them to deduct all living expenses required to maintain their personal property which is used208

    in making a living.209

    Corporations and the self-employed have the luxury of deducting many expenses related to the210

    production of income or profit, yet the common employee is not able to deduct one penny for211

    expenses related to their production of income. This is an inequity that cannot be overlooked.212

    IR Code Sections 1001, 1011 and 1012 and their regulations, 26 C.F. R. Sections 1.1001-1(a)213

    1.1011-1 and 1.1012-1(a), provide the method for determining the gain derived from the sale of214

    property:215

    Section 1001(a);216

    "The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount217

    realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain..."218

    Section 1001(b);219

    The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money220

    received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received."221

    Section 1011:222