exam

of 18 /18
True/False Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false. 1. The first step in organizing data into a database is to define the fields. ANSWER: T 2. A primary key in one table cannot be used as a foreign key in a different table. ANSWER: F 3. Only one user can retrieve and analyze data that was entered into a database by others. ANSWER: F 4. Access can guide you through the creation of a database using the AutoForm Wizard. ANSWER: F 5. Most of the screen components in the Database window are different from those in other Windows programs. ANSWER: F 6. You can open any Access object by using the Open button in the Database window. ANSWER: T 7. You can move the mouse pointer over the data on the screen and click one of the field values to position the insertion point in a datasheet. ANSWER: T 8. The width of boxes in a form differ in order to accommodate the different sizes of the displayed field values. ANSWER: T 9. When designing a database, the first thing you should do is to identify the fields that will be required. ANSWER: T 10 . Redundant fields waste storage space and can result in inconsistent data within the database.

Author: alex-charit

Post on 22-Oct-2014

494 views

Category:

Documents


1 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

True/False Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false. 1. The first step in organizing data into a database is to define the fields. ANSWER: T 2. A primary key in one table cannot be used as a foreign key in a different table. ANSWER: F 3. Only one user can retrieve and analyze data that was entered into a database by others. ANSWER: F 4. Access can guide you through the creation of a database using the AutoForm Wizard. ANSWER: F 5. Most of the screen components in the Database window are different from those in other Windows programs. ANSWER: F 6. You can open any Access object by using the Open button in the Database window. ANSWER: T 7. You can move the mouse pointer over the data on the screen and click one of the field values to position the insertion point in a datasheet. ANSWER: T 8. The width of boxes in a form differ in order to accommodate the different sizes of the displayed field values. ANSWER: T 9. When designing a database, the first thing you should do is to identify the fields that will be required. ANSWER: T 10Redundant fields waste storage space and can result in inconsistent data within the . database.

ANSWER: T 11A field name must be unique within a database. . ANSWER: F 12The maximum size of a Text data type is 64 characters. . ANSWER: F 13Access processes smaller data sizes faster than larger ones, using less memory, so you . can optimize your database's performance and its storage space by selecting the correct field size for each field. ANSWER: T 14A primary key is allowed to have a null value. . ANSWER: F 15Primary keys are defined by selecting the field or fields that comprise the key and . clicking the Primary Key button on the Datasheet toolbar. ANSWER: F 16You can specify a name for a table after you click the Save button on the Table Design . toolbar. ANSWER: T 17The final step in the creation of a table is to save the table structure to disk. . ANSWER: T 18The Format property of a field can be changed to alter the way the field is displayed. . ANSWER: T 19If you wish to define a query that performs a calculation, you must add a calculated . field to the query. ANSWER: T 20Selected records can be divided into groups based on values in a specified field by using . the Group By operator.

ANSWER: T 21The file where you want to insert the object is called the source file. . ANSWER: F 22To embed an object, chose the Paste link option in the Paste Special dialog box. . ANSWER: F

Figure 110 23The pie chart in Figure 1-10 is an example of a linked object in a destination file. . ANSWER: F 24When you merge the main document with the data source, Word replaces the merge . fields with the appropriate information from the data source. ANSWER: T 25A mail merge document must be a new Word document. . ANSWER: F 26When you merge Access data with a Word document, changes may be made to the . Access data in either program. ANSWER: F

Figure 212 27The paragraph labeled 1 in Figure 2-12 will become a slide title if the Word outline is . converted to a PowerPoint presentation. ANSWER: F 28First-level heads in a Word outline will be converted to first-level text in a PowerPoint . slide presentation. ANSWER: F 29You can use PowerPoint to prepare the individual slides for a presentation, but you . must use Word to prepare the speaker notes. ANSWER: F 30The PowerPoint window contains features common to all Windows programs, as well . as features specific to PowerPoint, such as the options available on the toolbars. ANSWER: T 31A bulleted list is a list of paragraphs that are numbered consecutively within a main text . box. ANSWER: F 32A bulleted list is a list of paragraphs with a special character to the left of each

. paragraph. ANSWER: T 33To start a blank presentation, click File on the main menu, click Blank, and then select . the desired template. ANSWER: F 34To start a new presentation from a design template, click File on the main menu, click . New, and then select the desired template. ANSWER: T 35It is important to make sure that your text is appropriate for your purpose and your . audience. ANSWER: T 36The Spell Checker is a feature that automatically colors green any word not found in the . PowerPoint dictionary. ANSWER: F 37The AutoContent Wizard may create slides that you do not think are necessary. . ANSWER: T 38To subordinate an item means to decrease the outline level. . ANSWER: F 39PowerPoint allows you to change the Style Checker options to meet the specific needs . of your presentation. ANSWER: T 40A lightning bolt appears near the component of a slide with which the Style Checker . finds a problem or inconsistency. ANSWER: F 41PowerPoint allows you to print slides in color or in grayscale, depending on your . printer. ANSWER: T

42You can click the Common Tasks button on the Formatting toolbar, and then click Slide . Layout to display the Slide Layout dialog box. ANSWER: T 43When you select a template from the Apply Design Template dialog box, a preview of . the template appears in the preview window on the dialog box. ANSWER: T 44A Slide Master contains the objects that appear on all the slides, including the title slide. . ANSWER: F 45A Title Master contains the objects that appear on the title slide. . ANSWER: T 46To make sure the Slide Pane is the active pane in the PowerPoint window, activate it by . clicking anywhere in that pane. ANSWER: T 47You can move a graphic by simply dragging it to a new location. . ANSWER: T 48A clip-art object "swivels" when it first appears on the screen during a slide show; this . is known as object activation. ANSWER: F 49To insert a shape into a slide using AutoShapes, click the Shapes list arrow on the . Drawing toolbar. ANSWER: F 50You should always run PowerPoint's Spell Checker before printing a slide show. . ANSWER: T

Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

51A database is a convenient way to ____ related data. . a. enter b. retrieve c. maintain d. All of the above ANSWER: D 52The three basic steps to creating a database, in order, are: . a. group fields in a table, identify individual fields, enter field values for each record. b. identify the individual fields, group fields in a table, enter field values for each record. c. enter field values for each record, group fields in a table, identify individual fields. d. group fields in a table, identify the individual fields, enter field values for each record. ANSWER: B 53A field that is defined in a table and that is also defined as a primary key in a different . table is a(n) a. invalid definition. b. primary key. c. relational database. d. foreign key. ANSWER: D 54Access allows you to ask questions and obtain information about your data through use . of a built-in a. inquisitor. b. query language. c. table generator. d. report generator. ANSWER: B 55When Access starts, it displays a dialog box that provides two options to create a new . database; one option invokes the Database Wizard, and the other is the ____ option. a. Unknown Database b. New Database c. Blank Database d. Design a Database ANSWER: C

56To exit Access, you can click the . a. Cancel button. b. Help button. c. Close button on the Access window. d. Close button on the Database window. ANSWER: C 57When you run a saved query, you may be unable to see all of the fields on your display; . to see more of the available data, click the a. Maximize button on the Query window. b. Close button on the Access window. c. Maximize button on the Database window. d. navigation buttons. ANSWER: A 58You should carefully design your ____ to meet the needs of those who will use it. . a. tables b. queries c. fields d. database ANSWER: D 59Storing the same data field in multiple tables is called data . a. reliance. b. interdependence. c. networking. d. redundancy. ANSWER: D 60A primary key that consists of more than one field is called a ____ key. . a. foreign b. composite c. group d. None of the above ANSWER: B 61The characteristics of a field, such as name, size, and type, are called the field . a. properties. b. traits. c. values.

d. qualities. ANSWER: A 62You can include a graphic file in an Access database by defining a field of type . a. Hyperlink. b. Picture. c. OLE Object. d. Memo. ANSWER: C

Figure 29 63Figure 2-9 shows that the OrderNum field is currently . a. not required and is a number field. b. required and is a text field. c. not required and is a text field. d. required and is a number field. ANSWER: C 64In Datasheet view, a star symbol in the row selector area indicates . a. there is data on the clipboard. b. the record has a null value. c. the next row available for a new record. d. a redundant field. ANSWER: C

65To change the way your data is displayed in a field, you can change the field's . a. description. b. Format property. c. current record indicator. d. Edit value. ANSWER: B 66When a query is run, the datasheet contents are . a. saved as part of the query structure. b. temporary. c. stored in a query table. d. based on the criteria you establish in the field list. ANSWER: B 67You can use a common field to create relationships between tables by performing a(n) . a. hyperlink. b. connection. c. integration. d. join. ANSWER: D 68A record added to a foreign key field in a related table that does not have a matching . record in the primary table is a(n) ____ record. a. unique b. nonunique c. orphaned d. parent ANSWER: C 69A field that is selected to sort data in a query results table is called the . a. primary key. b. common field. c. sort table. d. sort key. ANSWER: D

Figure 311 70The query results shown in Figure 3-11 appear to be sorted in ____ sequence on the . CustomerName field a. random b. descending c. primary key d. ascending ANSWER: D 71When multiple sort keys are selected, the first field selected is the primary sort key and . the others are called ____ sort keys. a. nonunique b. alternate c. secondary d. adjacent ANSWER: C 72A selection condition that dictates that the value in the specified field must precisely . match the condition is known as a(n) ____ match. a. specific b. exact c. comparison d. equal value ANSWER: B

73Once a query has been closed, you can modify it by clicking the ____ button in the . Database window. a. Reformat b. Display c. Design d. Cancel ANSWER: C 74Selection criteria that are placed in different rows in the query design grid indicate an . ____ operator. a. Or b. Exclusion c. And d. Alternate ANSWER: A 75When you define a query that performs a calculation, you must add a ____ field. . a. result b. control c. calculated d. dynamic ANSWER: C 76To paste an object from the Clipboard to a destination file, choose ____ from the Edit . menu. a. Paste Special b. Paste c. Copy d. Cut ANSWER: A 77When an object is linked from the source to the destination file, you can update the . information in a. the source file only. b. the destination file only. c. either the source or the destination file. d. neither the source nor the destination file. ANSWER: C 78Which of the following can be a data source? . a. a Word document

b. an Access database c. an Excel spreadsheet d. All of the above ANSWER: D 79When specifying Access as the data source for a mail merge, you can select any ____ . defined in the database as the actual data source. a. table b. query c. report d. Either A or B ANSWER: D 80The main document special instructions that tell Word where to print the variable . information are called a. merge fields. b. data sources. c. Mail merges. d. form letters. ANSWER: A 81If you clear the ____ check box, the merge will always use the original query . instructions to retrieve the data. a. Link b. Link to Query c. Query d. View SQL ANSWER: B 82When you merge Access data with a Word document, you are creating a(n) ____ link. . a. two-way b. standard c. one-way d. embedded ANSWER: C

Figure 25 83The item labeled 1 in Figure 2-5 is an example of a . a. merge helper. b. merge field. c. mail merge. d. merge result. ANSWER: B 84To view a merged document from the main document, choose the ____ button. . a. Print Preview b. Mail Merge c. View Merged Data d. First Record ANSWER: C 85In the Open dialog box, click the ____ list arrow to display the list of disk drives on . your computer. a. Drives b. Floppy Disk c. Look in d. Storage Devices ANSWER: C 86Which of the following is a PowerPoint window element that is NOT common to other . Windows 98 programs?

a. b. c. d.

View toolbar title bar menu bar window sizing buttons

ANSWER: A 87The ____ toolbar contains five buttons that allow you to change the way you view a . slide presentation. a. Graphics b. Display c. View d. Outlining ANSWER: C 88Slide 2 is displayed by splitting Slide 1 horizontally and scrolling the top and bottom of . Slide 2 onto the screen; this is an example of a(n) a. slide navigation. b. slide transition. c. object animation. d. phaseout. ANSWER: B 89A placeholder is a region of a slide reserved for inserting . a. text. b. graphics. c. formats. d. Either A or B ANSWER: D 90You can use the Help pointer to click any object or option on the screen to . a. execute a command. b. undo a command. c. see a description of the object. d. see how the object or option works. ANSWER: C 91A(n) ____ is an element of a slide, such as a graphic, text box, border, or background. . a. slide item b. object c. field d. placeholder

ANSWER: B 92When you import a Word outline, PowerPoint converts all text formatted using the . ____ style in Word into PowerPoint slide titles. a. Heading 1 b. Heading 2 c. Style 1 d. Header ANSWER: A 93A ____ contains the objects that appear on the title slide. . a. design template b. title template c. Title Master d. Slide Master ANSWER: C 94What do you do to a resize handle in order to change the size of an object? . a. Click on it. b. Drag it. c. Delete it. d. Enlarge it. ANSWER: B 95PowerPoint enables you to include ____ in your presentation. . a. scanned photographs b. cartoons c. graphics created using another Windows program d. All of the above ANSWER: D 96To align text boxes, you click the Draw list arrow on the ____ toolbar. . a. Outlining b. Formatting c. Standard d. Drawing ANSWER: D 97In the Microsoft Clip Gallery dialog box, clip art is found in the ____ list box. . a. ClipArt

b. Graphics c. Figures d. Categories ANSWER: D

Figure 219 98In Figure 2-19, which AutoShapes category is shown? . a. Lines b. Connectors c. Basic shapes d. Block arrows ANSWER: C 99When rotating text boxes, press the ____ key to make the rotation occur in 15-degree . increments. a. Shift b. Ctrl c. Alt d. Tab ANSWER: A 10When you right-click anywhere on the PowerPoint screen, a ____ opens. 0. a. menu b. dialog box c. menu bar

d. toolbar ANSWER: A