Engine Petrol

Download Engine Petrol

Post on 25-Dec-2015

7 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

TATA Manual del Motor

TRANSCRIPT

  • 1 ENGINEERING

    475 SIC PETROL ENGINE

    TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION

    ENGINE

    Model : TATA 475 SIC - Carburetted

    Type : Water cooled carburetted type petrol Engine

    No. of Cylinders : 4 inline

    Bore/Stroke : 75 mm x 79.5 mm

    Capacity : 1405 cc

    Max. Engine Output : 60 PS at 5000 rpm

    Max. Torque : 105 Nm at 2500 rpm

    Compression Ratio : 9 : 1

    Firing Order : 1-3-4-2

    Engine oil capacity : 4 Litres

    Cooling system capacity : 6 Litres

  • 2 ENGINEERING

    475 SIC PETROL ENGINE

    LIST OF SPECIAL TOOLS

    Sr. No. Description Part No.

    1. Box spanner (16 A/F) for spark plug 2702 5890 06 01

    2. Extended socket (10mmA/F) for oil sump mounting screw 2702 5890 06 03

    3. Camshaft Locking Pin 2702 5890 06 04

    4. Flywheel locking pin 2702 5890 06 05

    5. Lock plate for camshaft gear washer 2702 5890 06 07

    6. Drift for crankshaft oil seal in rear cover 2702 5890 06 08

    7. Drift for removal / fitment of valve guide 2702 5890 06 11

    8. Spacer for valve guide fitment 2702 5890 06 12

    9. Drift for fitment of oil seal on valve guide 2702 5890 06 14

    10. Valve spring compressor 2702 5890 06 15

    11. Support rail 2702 5890 06 16

    12. Drift for valve guide seal fitment 2702 5890 06 17

    13. Spanner for carburettor fitment 2702 5890 07 01

    14. Drift for oil pump oil seal 2702 5890 18 01

    15. Spanner for oil filter 2702 5890 18 02

    16. Bracket (LH) for mounting engine on stand 2702 5890 24 02

    17. Bracket (RH) for mounting engine on stand 2702 5890 24 03

    18. Engine repair stand 2573 5890 24 01

    19. Drift for fitment of camshaft oil seal 2654 5890 05 08

    20. Engine support stand 2702 5890 24 01

  • 3 ENGINEERING

    475 SIC PETROL ENGINE

    TIGHTENING TORQUES :

    The fasteners should be tightened to specified torque at recommended intervals (km). If various fasteners are nottightened to specified torques, that is either over tightened or let loose, it will result in leakage at joints anddamage to the parts/threads. It will also adversely affect the performance of the parts/systems as clearances/bearing plays in the aggregates are governed by the tightening torques of the fasteners.

    When choosing the torque wrench, remember that it should not be subjected to torque exceeding three fourthsof its capacity. Before tightening, clean the threads and apply a little oil.

    Serial Description Torque in mkg.No.

    1. Main Bearing Cap bolt M10 x 1 5.5 #

    2. Cylinder head bolts M10 x 1.1 3, 5, 7.5 (Ref. Note) #

    3. Spark plug in cylinder head M14 x 1.5 2.5

    4. Cylinder head cover bolts M6 1.0 #

    5. Oil sump Screw M6 x 1 0.6 to 0.7 #

    6. Sealing plug for oil gallery block rear M14 x 1.5 3.5

    7. Oil sump drain plug M12 x 1.5 3.5

    8. Rear timing cover to block M6 x 1 1.0

    9. Rear timing cover to head cover M6 x 1 1.0

    10. Timing belt cover M6 x 1 1.0

    11. Rear cover crank case on cylinder block screw M6 x 1 1.0 #

    12. Connecting rod cap Nut M9 x 1 5.25 #

    13. Flywheel mounting screw M10 x 1 5.0 #

    14. Crankshaft gear to crankshaft bolt M14 x 1 4+60 0 #

    15. Vibration damper / 4 groove A/C pulley to crankshaft gear 2.5

    16. Belt tensioner adjuster bolt M10 x 1.5 3.0

    17. Cam thrust plate 1.0

    18. Timing belt idler to cylinder block bolt M10 x 1.5 4.5 #

    19. Camshaft gear to camshaft screw M12 x 1.25 8.0

    20. Lock Nut (Rocker adjusting screw) M9 x 1 3.5

    21. Assembly Fuel feed pump on cylinder head screw M8 x 1.25 2.0 #

    22. Exhaust manifold mounting bolts on cylinder head M8 x 1.25 2.0 #

    23. Starter motor on Transaxle bolt M8 x 1.25 2.4

    24. Alternator bracket to cylinder crankcase M8 X 1.25 2.0

    25. Alternator to bracket M10 2.0

    26. Adopter to cylinder head Stud M6 x 1 2.0 #

    27. Distributor to adopter stud M8 x 1.25 2.5

  • 4 ENGINEERING

    475 SIC PETROL ENGINE

    Serial Description Torque in mkg.

    No.

    28. Alternator tensioner bracket to block M8 x 1.25 2.0

    29. Alternator to tensioner bracket screw M8 x 1.25 1.5

    30. Oil pump on cylinder block 1.0 #

    31. Assembly Strainer to oil pump M6 x 1 1.0

    32. Assembly oil filter to cylinder crankcase M12 x 1.5 Ref. Note @ #

    33. Oil pressure switch on cylinder crankcase M20 x 1.5 3.0

    34. Water pump to cylinder crankcase screw M6 x 1 1.0 #

    35. Water outlet elbow to intake manifold Nut M6 x 1 1.0 #

    36. Water inlet elbow to cylinder crankcase screw M8 x 1.25 2.0

    37. Temperature Transducer on cylinder head M14 x 1.5 1.5

    38. Water inlet elbow to intake manifold nut M6 x 1 1.0

    39. Thermostat cover to intake manifold nut M6 x 1 1.0

    40. Lifting hooks to cylinder head screw M8 x 1.25 2.5

    41. Engine mounting bracket to block M10 x 1.5 4.5

    42. Engine mounting bracket to arm 4.0

    43. Power steering pump mounting on bracket screw M8 x 1.25 2.5

    44. A/C Compressor bracket to cylinder block screw M8 x 1 2.5

    45. A/C Compressor to A/C compressor bracket bolt M8 x 1.25 2.5

    46. Power steering pulley to power steering pump Nut M12 x 1.25 8.0

    47. Assembly Idler to Slider (A/C compressor belt tensioner) Nut M8 x 1.25 2.5

    Tolerance on Torque values + 5% for those marked # and + 10% for others

    Note @ Apply oil on seal face and screw in until seal touches face. Tighten further by 3/4 turn. Do not over tighten.

  • 5 ENGINEERING

    475 SIC PETROL ENGINE

    PRELIMINARY INSPECTION OF ENGINE :

    Before proceeding to carry out actual overhauling ofengine it is desirable to have a preliminary inspectionof engine to ascertain whether an engine overhaul isnecessary and to what extent.

    Most common reasons for which engine is overhauledare :

    1. Loss of power

    2. Excessive engine oil consumption

    3. Excessive low engine oil pressure

    4. Mechanical failures

    To know exact reason and general condition of engine,proceed as follows :

    1. LOSS OF POWER

    Loss of engine power may be due to :

    a. Defective Ignition system

    b. Defective Fuel system

    c. Clogged air cleaner/choked exhaust silencer

    d. Clutch slippage

    e. Brake binding

    f. Loss of engine compression

    a. IGNITION SYSTEM

    Check the distributor for proper functioning(Refer TVS Workshop Manual for details). Alsocheck the Spark plug for proper functioning.

    b. FUEL SYSTEM

    Check condition of fuel filter element, ignitiontiming (using stroboscope & flywheel markings),carburettor and fuel pump for properfunctioning.

    c. CLOGGED AIR CLEANER/CHOCKED EXHAUSTSILENCER

    Loss of power with unusual black smoke fromengine exhaust indicates lack of air or low aircharging pressure to carburettor.

    Clean air cleaner. Check all joints for air leakage.If power loss with black smoke is still felt, checkexhaust silencer for choking. Clean and replacesilencer if necessary. Check air leakages in theinlet manifold.

    d. CLUTCH SLIPPAGE

    Clutch slipping can be confirmed by any of thefollowing two methods:

    Drive the car in 1st and 2nd gear at maximumspeed corresponding to that gear. Withaccelerator pedal fully pressed, apply brakegradually with left foot. If the engine stalls, itmeans that clutch does not slip.

    OR

    Drive car with weight equal to GVW in 3rd gearon level ground and let the speed drop down toapproximately 15 kmph. Now press acceleratorpedal fully. With slipping clutch, the car speedwill not pick up and also clutch burning smell willbe noticed. If this does not occur and car picksup speed, it indicates that clutch does not slip.

    e. BRAKE BINDING

    During driving apply brakes number of times andthen shift gear to neutral position Check brakedrums for over-heating and if necessary jack upthe car and check wheels for free rotation.

    f. CHECKING ENGINE COMPRESSION PRESSURE

    1. If loss of power is not on account of defectivefuel system, lack of air, choked exhaust silencer,clutch slipping and brake binding. Check enginecompression as follows :

    2. Warm up engine preferably by road drive to geta temperature of about 75 to 85 0C.

    3. Remove all spark plugs.

    4. Remove air cleaner filter element.

    5. Install Compression gauge into one of the sparkplug hole.

    6. Disengage clutch (to reduce starting load onengine) and depress accelerator pedal all theway to make throttle valve open fully, in additionto open secondary throtle valve normally.

    7. Crank engine with fully charged battery, and readthe highest pressure on compression gauge.

    8. Carry out steps 5 to 7 on each cylinder to obtaincompression pressures. The specifiedcompression pressure is 9.5 bar min.

    9. Variation in compression pressure betweencylinders should not be more than 0.5 bar.

  • 6 ENGINEERING

    475 SIC PETROL ENGINE

    8. Refill the weighed oil into the oil tank. Do notspill any oil. The vessel used for draining shouldnot be used for any other purposes.

    9. Drive the vehicle approx. 200 - 300 km. This driveshould include at least 30 - 40 kms. of highwayor similar road, vehicle running at about 60 kmph.Let this drive distance be D kms.

    10. Immediately after the test drive, place the vehicleat the same spot from where it started.

    11. Now place the same previously used vesselbelow the oil tank, unscrew the drain plug anddrain off oil into the vessel. Drain the tank fully.

    12. Weigh the vessel along with oil, now for thesecond time. Let this weight be w2 gms.

    13. Find out standard oil consumption as -

    Std. oil consumption =

    (w1 - w2)(wt. of oil consumed, gms) x 1000

    C (litres/1000km) sp. wt. of oil (gm/cm3) x D (drive dist. in km.)

    C =w1 - w2