enforcing security interests in membership interests and partnership ...€¦ · partnership...
[…] transmittal of a "proposal that is unconditional or subject only to a condition that collateral not in

the possession of the secured party be preserved or maintained", or

(ii) obtain the debtor's agreement "to the terms of the acceptance in a

record authenticated after default".

Note: UCC Section 9620(a) appears to condition, in part, the effectiveness of an

"acceptance in satisfaction" upon the absence of an objection from the holder of a subordinate

interest in the collateral. However, since Section 9621(a)(2) mandates transmittal of a proposal

under UCC Section 9620 to all persons holding a security interest in the collateral perfected by

filing – whether senior or subordinate – and Section 9620(a) conditions acceptance upon the

absence of an objection from a "person to which the secured party was required to send a

proposal under Section 9621", the scope and purpose of the reference to the holder of a

"subordinate interest" in the collateral in UCC Section 9620 is less than clear.

3. No "Passive" or Implied Acceptance by Secured Party.