enforcing security interests in membership interests and partnership ...€¦ · partnership...
[…] that a "private sale" is a better type of disposition for collateral of this nature in those settings

where the universe of acceptable purchasers is sharply circumscribed. This may effectively

eliminate challenges as to whether a public disposition involving collateral which may only be

transferred to a "Qualified Transferee is a "public" sale. Nonetheless, as developed in Part III,

below, the foreclosing secured party may not purchase at a "private disposition" so that

alternative will likely be of limited utility.

G. Timing

UCC Section 9612(b) sets forth a 10-day "safe harbor" for public dispositions of

collateral as follows:

"In a transaction other than a consumer transaction, a notification of disposition sent after default and 10 days or more before the earliest time of disposition set forth in the notification is sent within a reasonable time before the disposition." UCC Section 9612(b).

The Official Comment to Section 9612 makes it clear that the 10-day "safe harbor" is not

a minimum time for a disposition. See, Official Comment to Section 9612, Para. 3. As to some