enforcing security interests in membership interests and partnership ...€¦ · partnership...
[…] (2) Provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note.

In addition, UCC Section 9604(f) invalidates comparable restrictions upon the grant and

enforcement of a security interest in any "rule of law, statute, or regulation". UCC Section

9406(f). (Emphasis added.)

UCC Section 9408(a) & (c) also renders contractual and statutory restrictions upon

"assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in," a

promissory note, health care insurance receivable or general intangible. UCC Section 9408(a) &

(c). The scope of the statutory invalidation of restrictions upon the creation and enforcement of a