enforcing security interests in membership interests and partnership ...€¦ · partnership...
[…] Limited Liability Company Act to override and thereby eliminate the invalidation of contractual

and statutory restrictions under Sections 9406 and 9408 of the Uniform Commercial Code as in

effect in Delaware. Thus, on February 1, 2002, Delaware added the following as paragraph (e)

to Section 18-1101:

"(e) Sections 9-406 and 9-408 of this title do not apply to any interest in a limited liability company, including all rights, powers and interests arising under a limited liability company agreement or this chapter. This provision prevails over §§ 9-406 and 9-408 of this title." (Emphasis added.)

and the following as paragraph (e) to Section 17-1101 with regard to limited partnerships:

"(e) Sections 9-406 and 9-408 of this title do not apply to any interest in a limited partnership, including all rights, powers and interests arising under a partnership agreement or this chapter. This provision prevails over §§ 9-406 and 9-408 of this title." (Emphasis added).

2. The effect of these two amendments is the validation of contractual restrictions in

a limited partnership agreement or a limited liability company operating agreement governing

limited partnerships or LLCs organized under Delaware law upon the grant of a security interest