enforcing security interests in membership interests and partnership ...€¦ · partnership...
[…] Partnership Act in effect in most jurisdictions distinguish between the grant of a security interest

and the enforcement of a security interest in a membership interest or partnership interest. Thus,

the statutes insulate both the debtor and a secured party against an argument that the simple act

of granting a security interest in a membership/partnership interest effectuates a "transfer" or

otherwise confers any rights upon a secured party with respect to internal matters within the LLC

or partnership. See, e.g., California Corporations Code Section17301(c).

"The pledge of, or granting of, a security interest, lien, or other encumbrance in or against any or all of the membership interest of a member shall not cause the member to cease to be a member or to grant to anyone else the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member." Ibid.

C. Impact of a Disposition of Collateral

Completion of a foreclosure sale or other disposition under the UCC will not result in the

purchaser at a foreclosure sale being admitted as a member/partner in the partnership/limited