enforcing security interests in membership interests and partnership ...€¦ · partnership...
[…] underlying obligation. Each of these remedies relates to collateral consisting of a “payment

intangible” or an “instrument”. In addition, Revised Article 9 also authorizes a secured party to

foreclose or reduce its claim to judgment. Section 9601(a).

Page 27: ENFORCING SECURITY INTERESTS IN MEMBERSHIP INTERESTS AND PARTNERSHIP ...€¦ · PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS UNDER REVISED ARTICLE 9 OF THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE I. REMEDIES UPON DEFAULT

27

B. Notification to the Account Debtor and Collection.

1. Revised Article 9 Section 9607(a) provides, in relevant part, that:

“If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may do all of the following:

(1) Notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or

otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party.

***

(3) Enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and

exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other

person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor,

and with respect to any property that secures the obligations of the account debtor or other

person obligated on the collateral.”

2. The term “account debtor” does not include the person obligated upon a

promissory note or other instrument. As a result, the statute refers in the alternative to an “other

person obligated on collateral”. The definition of "account debtor" in Section 9102(a)(3) only