enforcing security interests in membership interests and partnership ...€¦ · partnership...
[…] to pay a negotiable instrument....”.

3. Collection from the underlying account debtor/person obligated upon collateral is

an important remedy for a secured party who holds a security interest in a promissory note.

Whether such security interest is perfected by possession or filing is irrelevant under Section

9607 for purposes of the secured party’s right, as against the debtor, to notify the person

obligated upon the collateral to pay to the secured party.

Note: The rights conferred upon a secured party by Section 9607 do not determine the

rights of the secured party against the underlying account debtor/person obligated upon collateral

with respect to enforcement of the collateral itself. Section 9607(e)(“This section does not

determine whether an account debtor, bank, or other person obligated on collateral owes a duty

to a secured party.”)

Page 28: ENFORCING SECURITY INTERESTS IN MEMBERSHIP INTERESTS AND PARTNERSHIP ...€¦ · PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS UNDER REVISED ARTICLE 9 OF THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE I. REMEDIES UPON DEFAULT

28

Those rights derive from the underlying instrument in the case of a pledged promissory

note.