enforcing security interests in membership interests and partnership ...€¦ · partnership...
[…] Since UCC

Section 9408 does not invalidate restrictions upon enforcement of a security interest, however,

this statute is not sufficient to override the statutory restrictions upon admission of a transferee as

a member/partner.

E. Delaware 's Rejection of UCC Sections 9406 and 9408.

1. For reasons which are not entirely clear, the State of Delaware opted early in 2002

to amend the Delaware versions of the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act and the

Limited Liability Company Act to override and thereby eliminate the invalidation of contractual

and statutory restrictions under Sections 9406 and 9408 of the Uniform Commercial Code as in

effect in Delaware. Thus, on February 1, 2002, Delaware added the following as paragraph (e)

to Section 18-1101:

"(e) Sections 9-406 and 9-408 of this title do not apply to any interest in a limited liability company, including all rights, powers and interests arising under a limited liability company agreement or this chapter. This provision prevails over §§ 9-406 and 9-408 of this title." (Emphasis added.)

and the following as paragraph (e) to Section 17-1101 with regard to limited partnerships: