enforcing security interests in membership interests and partnership ...€¦ · partnership...
[…] benefit creditors who obtain a security interest in a limited partnership/membership interest by

invalidating certain contractual restrictions upon the creation and enforcement of security

interests in particular types of personal property collateral. As a general proposition in all states

other than Delaware, a contractual restriction in a limited liability operating agreement upon the

attachment, creation, perfection and enforcement of a security interest in a "payment intangible"

and other similar types of collateral is unenforceable as a matter of law under UCC Section

9406(d).

"*** a term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor or in a promissory note is ineffective to the extent that it does either of the following:

Page 32: ENFORCING SECURITY INTERESTS IN MEMBERSHIP INTERESTS AND PARTNERSHIP ...€¦ · PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS UNDER REVISED ARTICLE 9 OF THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE I. REMEDIES UPON DEFAULT

32

(1) Prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account debtor or person obligated on the promissory note to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note.

(2) Provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note.

In addition, UCC Section 9604(f) invalidates comparable restrictions upon the grant and

enforcement of a security interest in any "rule of law, statute, or regulation". UCC Section

9406(f). (Emphasis added.)

UCC Section 9408(a) & (c) also renders contractual and statutory restrictions upon

"assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in," a