encouraging insurers to regulate: the role (if any) …...encouraging insurers to regulate: the role...
[…] ME. REV. STAT. TIT. 14 § 167 (1982). Another example is from California, where the state insurance law places strict limits on negligent inspection lawsuits. Section 11759 of the California Insurance Code states that “licensed rating organizations and their officers and employees shall not be liable for injury or death or other damage caused or alleged to have been caused by their failure to inspect, or negligent or incomplete inspection of, an employer's location, plant or operation for classification or rating purposes.” CAL. INS. CODE § 11759 (West).

28

Page 29: Encouraging Insurers to Regulate: The Role (If Any) …...Encouraging Insurers to Regulate: The Role (If Any) for Tort Law Kyle D. Logue University of Michigan Law School Abstract