empowering subprime borrowers: mandatory unsecured credit...
[…] remedies.1 6 "HOEPA explicitly provided that violations of its special protection

142. For the description of which amounts qualify as a point or fee, see infra notes160-73 and accompanying text. As defined by HUD, a point is "normally paid at closing and[is] generally calculated to be equivalent to 1% of the total loan amount .... [Points] are paid toreduce the interest rate on a loan." HUD Housing Glossary, athttp://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/sfhi/buying/glossary.cfm (last updated June 14, 2002) (lastvisited Jan. 15, 2005).

143. 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(a)(1)(ii). According to the statute, this "points and fees"amount must exceed at least $400. Id. This $400 minimum actually is "adjusted annually onJanuary 1 by the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index that was reported on thepreceding June 1." Id.; see also Williamson, supra note 11, at 303-04.

144. For a very thorough demonstration of the "points and fees" calculation, seeCooper v. First Gov't Mortgage & Investors Corp., 238 F. Supp. 2d 50, 58-61 (D.D.C. 2002).