education law outline
[…] o Exam note: for student discipline question, run through regular procedural due process analysis; but Goss tells you what to put in on some parts (i.e. clears up there are property/liberty interests)

NOTE: government’s interests in the Mathews test may be much stronger than before in a post-Columbine world

NOTE: n.4 on p.345 has interesting discussion of whether due process is due for depriving extracurricular activities [doesn’t provide an answer, but this is the kind of stuff he likes to ask]

Corporal Punishment

N.C.G.S. 115C-390: Teachers may “use reasonable force in the exercise of lawful authority to restrain or correct pupils and maintain order.”

o Shall not be administered in a classroom with other students present and in the presence of another teacher.

o Students must be informed beforehand what type of conduct generally results in corporal punishment.

o Student must be informed of the reason beforehand.o Parents must be notified.