eccleston v. evanston hospital · lower “prophylactic” dose. eccleston contended that systemic...
[…] ¶ 70 Eccleston argues the trial court erred in refusing to consider numerous allegations in his

motion for a new trial because they were not adequately supported by a “case, rule or prior

- 21 -

Page 22: Eccleston v. Evanston Hospital · lower “prophylactic” dose. Eccleston contended that systemic Heparin could have prevented a . blood clot in her leg from traveling to her lungs

No. 1-18-1193

motion.” Eccleston contends his allegations of error had enough specificity and he was not

obligated to support each alleged error with a case, rule, or prior motion.

¶ 71 Section 2-1202(b) of the Code provides that a post-trial motion “must contain the points

relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief

desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate

relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-12-2(b) (West 2016). Illinois case law requires specificity in post-trial

motions (i) “to allow the trial judge to review his [or her] own decisions,” (ii) “to allow the

reviewing court to determine whether the trial court has had an adequate opportunity to assess