duties of elected county officials · legislative research commission foreword duties of elected...
[…] Page 109: Duties of Elected County Officials · Legislative Research Commission Foreword Duties of Elected County Officials i Foreword The past 30 years have been a time of significant change

Legislative Research Commission Chapter 6 Duties of Elected County Officials

97

Each fiscal court must appropriate and pay its cost for use of the assessment (KRS 132.280). KRS 132.590 requires counties to pay amounts determined as follows:

Assessment Subject to County Tax of

At Least But Less Than Amount

--- $100,000,000 $.005 for each $100 of the first $50,000,000 and $.002 for each $100 over $50,000,000

$100,000,000 $150,000,000 $.004 for each $100 of the first $100,000,000 and $.002 for each $100 over $100,000,000

$150,000,000 $300,000,000 $.004 for each $100 of the first $150,000,000 and $.003 for each $100 over $150,000,000

$300,000,000 --- $.004 for each $100

The total sum to be paid by the fiscal court to the property valuation administrator’s office, determined from KRS 132.590, shall not exceed the following limits:

Assessed Value of Property Subject to County Tax of

At Least But Less Than Limit

--- $ 700,000,000 $ 25,000

$ 700,000,000 $1,000,000,000 $ 35,000 $1,000,000,000 $2,000,000,000 $ 50,000 $2,000,000,000 $2,500,000,000 $ 75,000 $2,500,000,000 $5,000,000,000 $100,000 $5,000,000,000 --- $175,000

This allowance shall be based on the assessment as of the previous January 1 and shall be used for deputies and other personnel allowances; supplies; maps and equipment; travel allowances for the property valuation administrator, designated deputies, and other authorized personnel; and other authorized expenses of the office (KRS 132.590). Following the county’s annual appropriation of funds required for the use of the PVA’s assessment and no later than August 1, the property valuation administrator must file a claim with the county for the amount specified in his or her budget for the compensation of deputies and assistants, including the employer’s share of FICA and

Page 110: Duties of Elected County Officials · Legislative Research Commission Foreword Duties of Elected County Officials i Foreword The past 30 years have been a time of significant change

Chapter 6 Legislative Research Commission Duties of Elected County Officals

98

state retirement.