duties of elected county officials · legislative research commission foreword duties of elected...
[…] Specific Powers Under County Home Rule Law Historically, the fiscal court has served as the administrative and legislative body of county government. However, its administrative and legislative powers have depended on specific delegations of authority by the General Assembly, and these have often been limited and narrowly defined. A clearer definition and a significant strengthening of the fiscal court’s powers was provided by a 1978 amendment to KRS 67.083, frequently called the “County Home Rule Statute.” KRS 67.083(3) recognized the fiscal court’s powers to “carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county” and granted it the authority to “enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds, and employ personnel” for various public functions as follows:

(a) Control of animals, and abatement of public nuisances; (b) Regulation of public gatherings; (c) Public sanitation and vector control; (d) Provision of hospitals, ambulance service, programs for the health and