duties of elected county officials · legislative research commission foreword duties of elected...
[…] The fiscal court examines the budget and may amend it as desired prior to giving tentative approval. Following this initial approval by the fiscal court, the budget is forwarded to the state local finance officer, who examines it for form and classification. If the budget conforms with state requirements, it is returned to the county for final approval by the fiscal court. Budgets not in the proper form are not approved until amended (KRS 68.250). The 1988 General Assembly added the following language to KRS 68.260(1): “The budget as presented and amended shall be adopted as of July 1.” This was one of several changes made in an attempt to help prevent deadlocks by the fiscal court in the adoption of the county budget.