duties of elected county officials · legislative research commission foreword duties of elected...
[…] In 1989, a federal Circuit Court determined that political loyalty was not essential to performing responsibilities as a flood plain administrator and building inspector (Christian v. Belcher). But in 1992, the Kentucky Court of Appeals determined that the office of county treasurer vests its holder with discretionary power and considerable responsibility, confidence, and supervisory authority. Therefore, the appointment may be made on a political basis (Garrard County Fiscal Court v. Harold Layton, 840 S.W.2d 208 (Ky. App. 1992)). Boards, Commissions, and Administrative Positions KRS 67.710(8) provides in part that the county judge/executive may “[w]ith the approval of the fiscal court, make appointments to or remove members from such boards, commissions, and designated administrative positions as the fiscal court, charter, law or ordinance may create.” This statute grants no exceptions for other statutes that may provide for a different appointing authority. However, KRS 67.710(8) also provides that “[t]he requirement of fiscal court approval must be designated as such in the county administrative code or the county charter.” However, in Fiscal Court Commissioners v.