duncan pr spring2010
[…] Obstruction of Justice (18 USC §1503, 1512b, 1519)o Influencing, intimidating or impeding the administration of justiceo Means need not be unlawful; ordinary lawyering can be used for improper purpose & it countso Official proceeding not necessarily required o §1519 – can’t alter/falsify/destroy documents in attempt to OJo Cintolo – giving advice to client supported OJ conviction (he told his immune client not to testify bc it would hurt

his other clients’ cases ;this is improper)o Arthur Andersen – firm convicted of OJ; firms are not immune to criminal prosecutiono TX obstruction statute : §37.09 – it is a crime if a person “knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is

pending or in progress … destroys .. any … document … with intent to impair … its .. avail as evidence in the inv or proceeding”

Tort Law Generally, atty doesn’t owe duty of care to people outside the AC relationship, EXCEPT in a Greycas situation. Greycas v.