drummond crime fraud response
[…] in a financial benefit for the firm. Id. at 423:1-16; 425:3-6. In that capacity, Collingsworth

offered, confirmed and facilitated payments to witnesses, including Blanco, Samario and El

Tigre, and he therefore indisputably possessed knowledge of the fact that Blanco, Samario and El

Tigre were paid. That knowledge is also the knowledge of Conrad & Scherer, which as an entity

can only act through its agents.

7 Indeed, the partnership acts of both Florida and Alabama explicitly state that principals of agency apply to partnerships. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 620.8104 Comments (“The principles of law and equity supplement RUPA unless displaced by a particular provision of the Act. [. . .] These supplementary principles encompass . . . the law of agency”); see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 620.8301(1) (“Each partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business.”); Ala. Code § 10A-8-3.01(1) (same); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 620.8305(1) (partnership liable for the misconduct of its partners acting in the ordinary course of business); Ala. Code § 10A-8-3.05(a) (same); Fla. Stat.