drug testing of medical marijuana users in the workplace… · 2016-09-13 · medical marijuana...
[…] Like these states,

227. Robert MacCoun, Testing Drugs Versus Testing for Drug Use: Private Risk Management

in the Shadow of Criminal Law, 56 DEPAUL L. REV. 507, 508 (2007).

228. Id. at 521.

229. See, e.g., WYO. STAT. ANN. § 31-5-233(d) (West 2011) (“Subsection (c) of this section

shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the

question of whether the person was under the influence of alcohol, including tests obtained more

than two (2) hours after the alleged violation.”).

230. See, e.g., R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 31-27-2(b)(1) (West 2011) (“Proof of guilt under this

section may also be based on evidence that the person charged was under the influence of

intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance . . . .”).

231. See J. MICHAEL WALSH, A STATE-BY-STATE ANALYSIS OF LAWS DEALING WITH

DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS 1 (2009); see also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 28-

1381(A)(3) (Supp. 2011); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 21 § 4177(a)(6) (West Supp. 2011); GA. CODE ANN.