draft ccc residential adaptation policy guidance response ... · city of imperial beach – comment...
[…] This request is beyond the scope of this Guidance, but many recent projects might help answer these questions. California’s Fourth Climate Assessment project on natural infrastructure will offer technical design specifications and additional information on different living shoreline types. See: http://resources.ca.gov/climate/safeguarding/research/

Page 13: Comment [CDA41] CDA 9/26/2017 10:34:00 AM

Under Coastal Act Section 30235, referenced construction must meet the standards of “designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply” not the “least environmentally damaging feasible” standard. Section 30235 addresses the requirements for the referenced construction in specific terms, taking precedence over more general standards.