draft ccc residential adaptation policy guidance response ... · city of imperial beach – comment...
[…] Draft Residential Adaptation Policy Guidance Response to Comments page 52

impacts, or to address sea level rise more generally. Rather, it acknowledges that there are a variety of approaches to deal with sea level rise, including elevation, beach replenishment, moving development back on oceanfront lots, and coastal armoring in appropriate circumstances.

Page 16: Comment [CDA56] CDA 9/27/2017 3:16:00 PM

As noted, under Coastal Act Section 30235 specified shoreline construction must meet the standards of “designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply” not the “least environmentally damaging feasible” standard. Section 30235 addresses the requirements for the referenced construction in specific, taking precedence over more general standards.

See response to CDA 41 and FAQ response #5.