draft ccc residential adaptation policy guidance response ... · city of imperial beach – comment...
[…] Page 54: Comment [CDA69] CDA 9/26/2017 2:36:00 PM

How does this apply to existing structures? Model Policy F.10 applies to new development or redevelopment of bulkheads for waterfront development.

Page 54: Comment [CDA70] CDA 9/26/2017 2:37:00 PM

Page 83: Draft CCC Residential Adaptation Policy Guidance Response ... · City of Imperial Beach – Comment Letter #1 1-1 In the box for the redevelopment definition (B.7), commenter requested

Draft Residential Adaptation Policy Guidance Response to Comments page 83

None of this is a requirement under the Coastal Act. CCR § 13511. Common Methodology sets out those requirements.

In fact Coastal Act Sec. 30500(c) specifies

“The precise content of each local coastal program shall be determined by the local government, consistent with Section 30501, in full consultation with the commission and with full public participation…”

The County has made significant progress in this regard under our Adaptation Planning process.

Model language is offered as a suite of options for identifying and eventually implementing adaptation strategies to sea level rise.