8/3/2019 Oregon Supreme Court: Haugen Opinion
[…] that point -- Simrin and Goody had obtained Lezak's evaluation, Lezak had concluded13
Haugen was not competent to be executed, and Simrin and Goody had sought an14
evidentiary hearing on the issue of Haugen's competency, which Judge Guimond had15
denied. Given those facts, this court concluded that Judge Guimond had been obligated16
to follow certain statutory procedures -- ones that he had not followed -- before17
discharging Simrin and Goody and allowing Haugen to proceedpro se. In particular, the18
court noted, ORS 137.464 provides that, at a death warrant hearing, if a defendant wishes19
to waive his or her right to counsel and the trial court has "substantial reason to believe20
that, due to mental incapacity, the defendant cannot engage in reasoned choices of legal21
strategy and options," then the trial court "shall order" that the Oregon Health Authority22
-
8/3/2019 Oregon Supreme Court: Haugen Opinion
6/24
5
or its designee assess the defendant's mental capacity. The writ therefore directed Judge1