Transcript
[…] violations of § 17755(2) necessarily means that they fail to allege derivative violations of

the false claim acts.

The failure of the pleadings thus disposes of the appeal in its entirety. Any

discussion of these remaining derivative claims would constitute dicta because it is not

action. 47 The HCFCA provides that a “person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to a health care corporation or health care insurer a claim for payment of health care benefits knowing the claim to be false.” MCL 752.1003(1). The MFCA provides that a “person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented . . . a claim . . . knowing the claim to be false.” MCL 400.607(1).

20

necessary to resolve the case before us.48 We decline to opine on matters unnecessary to

the resolution of this case.

IV. CONCLUSION

MCL 333.17755(2) requires that when a generic drug is substituted for a brand-