Transcript
[…] In their first amended complaints, plaintiffs relied on annual reports from some of

the defendants and a newspaper article to allege that defendant pharmacies profited more

from dispensing generic drugs than from brand-name drugs. The Kent Circuit Court

6 Under the HCFCA, “false” means “wholly or partially untrue or deceptive,” MCL 752.1002(c), and “deceptive” is defined as including the failure to reveal a material fact, leading to the belief that the state of affairs is something other than it actually is, MCL 752.1002(b). 7 The MFCA specifically allows a qui tam action. See MCL 400.610a(1). 8 Using language nearly identical to the HCFCA, the MFCA defines “false” as “wholly or partially untrue or deceptive.” MCL 400.602(d). In turn, “deceptive” means making a claim “that contains a statement of fact or that fails to reveal a fact, which statement or failure leads the [Department of Community Health] to believe the represented or suggested state of affair to be other than it actually is.” MCL 400.602(c).

6

granted defendants summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8).9 The court

dismissed all three cases without prejudice, holding that the complaints failed to plead

sufficient facts and relied on unsupported inferences, alleging no acts undertaken by any