Transcript
[…] of the central line of said road.” §934. A railroad company

    could obtain a right of way by the “actual construction of

    its road” or “in advance of construction by filing a map asprovided in section four” of the Act. Jamestown & North-

    ern R. Co. v. Jones, 177 U. S. 125, 130–131 (1900). Section

    4 in turn provided that a company could “secure” its right

    of way by filing a proposed map of its rail corridor with a

    local Department of the Interior office within 12 months

    after survey or location of the road. §937. Upon approval

    by the Interior Department, the right of way would be

    noted on the land plats held at the local office, and from

    that day forward “all such lands over which such right of 

    way shall pass shall be disposed of subject to the right

    of way.” Ibid.The 1875 Act remained in effect until 1976, when its

  • 8/18/2019 Marvin M. Brandt Revocable Trust v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 1257 (2014)

    7/27

      5Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014)

    Opinion of the Court