Transcript
[…] enacted statutes that it says demonstrate that Congress

    believed the United States had retained a reversionary

    interest in the 1875 Act rights of way. Brief for United

    States 34–42. But each of those statutes purported only to

    dispose of interests the United States already possessed,

    not to create or modify any such interests in the firstplace. First, in 1906 and 1909, Congress declared forfeited

    any right of way on which a railroad had not been con

    structed in the five years after the location of the road. 43

    U. S. C. §940. The United States would “resume[ ] the full

    title to the lands covered thereby free and discharged of 

    such easement,” but the forfeited right of way would im

    mediately “inure to the benefit of any owner or owners of

    land conveyed by the United States prior to such date.”

    Ibid.

    Then, in 1922, Congress provided that whenever a

    railroad forfeited or officially abandoned its right of way,“all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States

    in said lands” (other than land that had been converted