Transcript
[…] mediately “inure to the benefit of any owner or owners of

    land conveyed by the United States prior to such date.”

    Ibid.

    Then, in 1922, Congress provided that whenever a

    railroad forfeited or officially abandoned its right of way,“all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States

    in said lands” (other than land that had been converted

    to a public highway) would immediately be transferred to

    either the municipality in which it was located, or else to

    the person who owned the underlying land. 43 U. S. C.

    §912.  Finally, as part of the National Trails System Im

    provements Act of 1988, Congress changed course and

    sought to retain title to abandoned or forfeited railroad

    rights of way, specifying that “any and all right, title,

    interest, and estate of the United States” in such rights of 

    way “shall remain in the United States” upon abandon

    ment or forfeiture. 16 U. S. C. §1248(c).The Government argues that these statutes prove that

  • 8/18/2019 Marvin M. Brandt Revocable Trust v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 1257 (2014)

    18/27