Transcript
[…] the district court’s order to continue field operations and delay

post processing will make it impossible for the Bureau to comply

with the December 31 statutory reporting deadline.

STATEMENT

1. The Constitution requires that an “actual Enumeration

shall be made” of the population every ten years “in such Manner as

Page 13: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES WILBUR L. … · 1 day ago  · wilbur l. ross, jr., secretary of commerce, et al., applicants . v. national urban league, et al. _____ application

10

[Congress] shall by Law direct.” U.S. Const. Art. I, § 2, Cl. 3.

Congress has directed the timetable for census operations. The

Census Act sets “the first day of April” as “the ‘decennial census

date,’” 13 U.S.C. 141(a), and prescribes that “[t]he tabulation of

total population by States * * * as required for the

apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several

States shall be completed within 9 months after the census date and

reported by the Secretary to the President of the United States,”

13 U.S.C. 141(b). Under that timetable, the 2020 enumeration must

be “completed,” and the Secretary must submit his report to the

President, by December 31, 2020. Ibid.

After receiving the Secretary’s report, the President must