Transcript
[…] The main purpose of the record-gathering requirementis to make sure that the law's safeguards are working." Id. Barbara Coombs Lee, a keyadvocate of the Act, believes academic researchers, rather than the Health Division, shouldconduct research on how well the law works. See id. Compare Julie Belian, Note, Deferenceto Doctors in Dutch Euthanasia Law, 10 EMORY INT'L L. REv. 255, 257 (explaining how theDutch judiciary gave oversight of euthanasia to the medical community, an extra-governmentalbody).

140. See OHD Report, supra note 47, at 10.141. See OR. REv. STAT. 127.865 § 3.11 (3) (1998). "The Health Division shall generate

and make available to the public an annual statistical report of information collected undersubsection (2) of this section." Id.

142. See OHD Report, supra note 47, at 10.143. See OR. REV. STAT. §§ 127.800-127.897 (1998).144. The Act itself states only that "[t]he Health Division shall annually review a sample