Transcript
[…] did not then, and never has had any standing to foreclose by virtue of having no

legally cognizable claim to the subject property.

45. Defendant Citi, claimed that it was entitled to foreclose by virtue of

being a servicer, and creditor, although, according to the assignment from MERS to

Citi, they are assignees, and the fact that Citi buys many of the subject properties that

they foreclosure on, they are also purchasers. In other words, Citi is assignee,

servicer, and purchaser; which according to the Georgia Legislature, who has

specifically defined in O.C.G.A. §7-6A-2(6) to be read “A creditor shall not include:

(A) a servicer; (B) an assignee; (C) a purchaser; or (D) any state or local housing

finance agency or any other state or local governmental or quasi-governmental

entity.” Therefore, Citi, could not/cannot foreclose even, assuming arguendo, that

the Assignment was valid.

11

Page 12: Case.ga Fulton County Wrongful Foreclosure 1

46. It is abundantly clear that the Legislature, in specifying that the “secured