Transcript
[…] are Evans v. Kansas Ci1y. Missouri School District, 65 F.3d 98, 101 (8th Cir. 1995);

Montandon v. Farmland Industries. Inc., 116 F.3d 355, 359 (8th Cir. 1997); Brannum v.

Missouri Dept. of Corrections, 518 F.3d 542, 549 (8'h Cir. 2008); and Clark County School

District v. Breeden, 532 U.S. 268,270, 121 S. Ct. 1508 (2001).

2

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

Respondent Elen Bahr brought this action against her employer, Appellant Capella

University. Her one-count Complaint alleged retaliatory discharge, in violation of Minn.

Stat.§ 363A.15(1). That section of the Minnesota Human Rights Act (MHRA) provides that

it is an unfair discriminatory practice for an employer "to intentionally engage in any reprisal

against any person because that person ... opposed a practice forbidden under this chapter ... "

The practice that the Respondent opposed was Appellant's alleged resistance to the

Respondent's suggestion that a co-employee (LA), be placed on a performance improvement

plan (PIP). The Respondent alleged that Appellant advised her to go slow in dealing with