dolphins of the world. dolphins of the world introduction : all dolphins belong to the cetacean...
Post on 16-Dec-2015
Embed Size (px)
- Slide 1
- Dolphins of the World
- Slide 2
- DOLPHINS OF THE WORLD Introduction : All dolphins belong to the cetacean family. This order includes whales, dolphins, and porpoises. There is some debate over how many different species of dolphins there really are. Some say there are 32 different species, while others 33. It all depends on whether the White Whale is considered a dolphin. Points of interest: Dolphins sleep only with one half of their brain at a time! Remember Dolphins are conscious breathers. Should they sleep and go unconscious as we do they would simply suffocate or drown. Sleeping Dolphins can be seen as resting, floating at the surface, with one eye open. After a time, they will close the one eye and open the other one. Cetaceans can taste, but have no sense of smell. Only 5 specific species live in fresh water.
- Slide 3
- Dolphin Facts: 1. Dolphins are mammals. As all mammals, dolphins nurse their young from mammary glands. 2. Dolphins can swim up to 260 m. below the surface of the ocean. However they are mainly shallow divers as they need to reach the surface to breathe. 3. Dolphins can stay up to 15 minutes under water. 4. Dolphins use a technique called echolocation. This technique uses the same principles of a radar, and it is used to find food and navigate. 5. Dolphins are social beings. Dolphins live in groups and cooperate among each other for activities like getting food and calf-raising.
- Slide 4
- 7. The largest dolphin is the Orca, also known as killer whale. Orcas grow up to 6.1 meters long and belong to the toothed cetacean family just like dolphins do. 8. The most popular dolphin is the bottlenose dolphin". Bottlenose dolphins are the ones we have seen on television, movies and aquatic shows. Bottlenose dolphins can grow up to 2.8 meters. 9. Dolphins communicate by making a unique signature whistle that may help individual dolphins recognize each other, collaborate and perform several other kinds of communication. 10. The fastest dolphins can reach up to 32 km/h.
- Slide 5
- Haeviside's Dolphin Heaviside's dolphins are a small, short-beaked dolphin found only off the southwest coast of Africa Heaviside's dolphins are about 1.7 meters (5 ft 7 in) long and have no pronounced beak. Their body shape is stocky rather than sleek, and they have blunt oar-shaped flippers. The name Heaviside's dolphin came about because the UK surgeon and scientific collector, Captain Heaviside, was its discoverer.
- Slide 6
- Black Dolphin The Black Dolphin is one of the smallest of all of the cetaceans. (4-6 feet - Weight: 65-145 lb ) Other Names Used: White-Bellied Dolphin; Chilean Black Dolphin; Chilean Dolphin. Black Dolphins are found along the coastal waters of Chile
- Slide 7
- Hector's Dolphin The Hector's Dolphin is only found off the coast of New Zealand. It is one of the rarest dolphins in the world. It is also one of the smallest dolphins in the world it can fit inside a bathtub. There is a distinctive finger-like swoosh of white that extends from the belly, along the flanks towards the tail. The rest of the body is grey.
- Slide 8
- This dolphin is also known as the Piebald Dolphin and the Skunk Dolphin (due to the similar coloring it has to a skunk). This is one of the smaller types of dolphins. They only grow to be about 5 feet in length. They are quite round and dont weigh more than 100 pounds. Many people will tell you that they are the most beautiful dolphin. They are among the most active. They can do some amazing leaps very high out of the water and have been seen swimming upside down which is quite comical. Commerson's Dolphin
- Slide 9
- Bottlenose Dolphin This robust dolphin has a short, stubby beak - hence the name "bottlenose". The bottlenose dolphin has more flexibility in its neck because 5 of the 7 neck vertebrae are not fused together as in the other oceanic dolphins. There are 18-26 pairs of sharp, conical teeth in each side of its jaw. The color is generally light to slate gray on the upper part of the body shading to lighter sides and pale, pinkish gray on the belly. It may weigh as much as 1,430 pounds (650 kg) An adult may consume 15-30 pounds (8-15 kg) of food each day including fish, squid, and crustaceans.
- Slide 10
- Common Dolphin Common dolphins are colorful and elaborate, with a complex crisscross or hourglass color pattern on the side The back is dark gray-to-black from the top of the head to the tail dipping to a V on the sides below the dorsal fin. The flanks are light gray behind the dorsal fin and yellowish-tan forward of the dorsal fin, forming an hourglass pattern. Its belly is white and there are large dark circles around the eyes connected by a dark line that runs across the head behind the beak and a black stripe runs from the jaw to the flippers.
- Slide 11
- This species has a slender streamlined body with a short beak, sloping forehead, slim tailstock, and small flukes. They are the only species of dolphin without a dorsal fin found in the North Pacific Ocean. They are also recognized by a mostly shiny black coloration on the dorsal side and a contrasting less-visible white ventral side. Northern right whale dolphins are capable of long leaps and bounces spanning more than 20 ft (7 m) over the surface of the water. The Northern Right Whale Dolphin
- Slide 12
- The upper body of the Atlantic spotted dolphin is a dark gray color. They have a chunky beak with a spot of white on the end. The older the dolphin, the more spots. The typical family group of the Atlantic spotted dolphin can consist of 50 individuals but is usually somewhere between 5 and 15. They are very vocal and active at the surface. For reasons we don't yet understand, in the eastern tropical Pacific the spotted dolphin swims with yellowfin tuna. Millions of dolphins have been killed in the pursuit of tuna, with the spotted dolphin accounting for 80% of the casualties. Spotted Dolphin
- Slide 13
- Southern right whale dolphins are the only dolphins without dorsal fins in the southern hemisphere. They are smaller than northern right whale dolphins and have more white on their head and sides. They have slim, graceful bodies which are black on the upper side and white underneath. Their flippers are mainly white and are small and curved. Their flukes are small with a notch in the middle. Their beaks are small but distinct. They have between 43 to 49 teeth in each row of both jaws. Southern Right Whale Dolphin
- Slide 14
- So called for their high, spinning leaps, spinner dolphins are known as playful, eager bow-riders. They spend daylight hours at depths of up to 3,000 feet, but at night migrate towards the shore to hunt. Using their whistles, they call members of the school back together to unite in defence. Over the next two hours the dolphins enter a resting state. As the spinners awaken from their rest, some members begin to spin, urging the school to move out into the ocean. For the next hour or more, the spinners perform this zig-zag pattern. Finally they head offshore for another night of hunting. Spinner Dolphin
- Slide 15
- Striped dolphins have a unique look. They feature long strips of dark blue on their lighter colored blue bodies. They also have stripes of either pink or white on their belly. The males and females are the same size - about 8 feet in length. They average a weight of 350 pounds. The striped dolphin will reproduce at about 12 years of age. In the wild they have a life span of about 60 years so there is plenty of time for mating to occur. Striped Dolphin
- Slide 16
- The white-beaked dolphin grows up to 3.1 meters (about 10 feet) and is sturdy and plump-looking. The body is mostly black or grey with a pale saddle behind the dorsal fin and white bands on the flanks. The belly is white and although called the white-beaked dolphin the beak is sometimes grey or even darker. They are typically seen in groups of 5 to 50 and occasionally in schools of several hundred. They are attracted by boats and often bow ride. They are very acrobatic and have a distinctive rooster tail splash when swimming fast. White-Beaked Dolphin
- Slide 17
- Clymene dolphins, sometimes known as the "short-snouted spinner dolphin," are relatively small in size. They are a distinct species from the similar-looking "long-snouted spinner dolphin. They appear physically similar to both striped and spinner dolphins. These dolphins are recognized by a tricolored pattern on their sides that includes a dark gray cape, moderately gray flanks, and a white or pale gray underside. They also have distinct black lips that appear similar to a "moustache. Clymene Dolphin
- Slide 18
- The Atlantic White-sided Dolphin is named for its coloration. This species has a black dorsal region that fades to gray along its sides and a distinctive white coloration running along its ventral surface most of the length of its body. Atlantic white-sided dolphins are capable of holding their breath for nearly 5 minutes. Atlantic White-Sided Dolphin
- Slide 19
- The Dusky Dolphin is one of the most acrobatic of all dolphins. It is known for its extraordinary high leaps and jumps. It is highly inquisitive and usually easy to approach. It also seems to enjoy contact with boats. They eagerly ride bow waves and may leap a dozen times in a row. Usually when one animal will start jumping, the others in the group will join in. They are found in coastal temper
View more >