the assessment demonstration program executive summary
[…] turned digital, ACE allows

assessors to submit, track and

review changes to the

Preliminary Tax list online. Due

to the revised calendar,

assessment changes are

permitted for the entire 1st

quarter of the tax year (ACE is

another New Jersey first and

only available on the Tax Board

Portal).

Within the ADP revised assessment calendar, similar to the treatment of appeal

reductions, Corrections to the Preliminary Tax List will NOT create an under-collection of

revenue. All changes from the Preliminary Tax List move closer to a fairer distribution of

the annual levy.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-47 states: The county board may …, after investigation, revise, correct

and equalize the assessed value of all property in the respective taxing districts,

increase or decrease the assessed value of any property not valued at its taxable value,

assess property omitted from any assessment, as provided by law, at its taxable value,

and in general do everything necessary for the taxation of all property in the county at

its taxable value.

Within the ADP calendar Corrections may be made throughout the 1st quarter of the

current year without causing a budgetary shortfall.

This leads to a more accurate distribution of the annual tax levy.

For the years 2014-2018, the assessments associated with $7,742,175 in tax dollars