discovery, immaterial irregularity, and the morgan...
[…] When remedying procedural failures, local officials should keep in mind both the broad scope of G.S. 105-394 and the well-established legal principle that local governments do not “waive” their rights to appropriately enforce Machinery Act provisions simply due to past practices of inappropriate enforcement. For example, assume that for years a county only assessed new improvements to property when those improvements were 100 percent complete. This approach would violate the requirement in G.S. 105-309(c)(4) to list and tax all improvements over $100 in value “that have been acquired, begun, erected, damaged or destroyed since the time of the last appraisal.” If the county realizes the error of its actions and begins to fully enforce both retro-actively and prospectively, could a taxpayer rely on the county’s past practice to avoid collection efforts? The answer is no.