discovery, immaterial irregularity, and the morgan...
[…] Because the house could not be considered discovered property, the provisions of G.S. 105-312 could not apply. The county was not out of luck, however. The court agreed with the county’s alternate argument that this type of procedural failure constituted an immaterial irregularity under G.S. 105-394, meaning that the back taxes were still valid and collectible.

Dickey provides solid guidance when the failure at issue involves any tax procedure other than listing. But what if a failure to list is the root of the problem? Is G.S. 105-312 the only possible remedy, or could G.S. 105-394 also apply? A closer examination of the two statutes reveals overlap on the subject of listing.

G.S. 105-312 creates a duty on behalf of the assessor to “see that all property not properly listed during the regular listing period be listed, assessed and taxed as provided” in the Machinery Act and mandates the procedure for taxation of “discovered property.” The definitions section of the Machinery Act3 defines “discovered property” to include the following, all of which concern list-ing failures:

2. 110 N.C. App. 823, 431 S.E.2d 203 (1993).3. N.C. Gen.