discovery, immaterial irregularity, and the morgan...
[…] The county ultimately prevailed on appeal to the North Carolina Supreme Court, which adopted in its entirety the court of appeals dissenting opinion. In that opinion Judge Martha Geer observed that the plain language of G.S. 105-394 contained no reference to clerical or administra-tive errors and instead made the immaterial irregularity provisions applicable to all property tax omissions and errors, regardless of their source or nature. Likewise, because G.S. 105-394 does not specifically exclude interest, Judge Geer concluded that back taxes billed under the immaterial

16. Specifically, G.S. 105-348 states, “All persons who have or who may acquire any interest in any real or personal property that may be or may become subject to a lien for taxes are hereby charged with notice that such property is or should be listed for taxation, that taxes are or may become a lien thereon, and that if taxes are not paid the proceedings allowed by law may be taken against such property. This notice shall be conclusively presumed, whether or not such persons have actual notice.” In other words, all persons are put on notice that they have obligations to list their property and pay property taxes in much the same fashion as they are on notice that they need a valid North Carolina driver’s license to operate a motor vehicle or that they are responsible to file the