discovery, immaterial irregularity, and the morgan...
[…] The bottom line is that new property owners always bear the risk that the previous property owners did not appropriately list all improvements to the real property.10

9. Many jurisdictions also miss taxable property value due to the misguided practice of not listing or taxing new construction until taxpayers receive certificates of occupancy. This practice is not only costly to the jurisdiction; it is in violation of the Machinery Act listing procedures. G.S. 105-309(c)(4) requires the listing of “building and other improvements having a value in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00) that have been acquired, begun, erected, damaged, or destroyed since the time of the last appraisal of property” (emphasis added). A renovation or construction project must be listed as of the January 1 following the start of the project, not its completion.

10. The question then arises, how would a new owner discover such a listing omission?