discovery, immaterial irregularity, and the morgan...
[…] The authority to waive some or all of a discovery bill rests only with the board of county com-missioners, not with an assessor. An assessor has an absolute duty to calculate and bill the full amount of the discovery, plus penalties, even if the commissioners have made it clear that they plan to compromise that bill with the taxpayer. An assessor who fails to pursue all applicable pen-alties could risk liability under the Department of Revenue’s duty to enforce the Machinery Act against both taxpayers and tax officials.13

One final aspect of discoveries that is often overlooked: G.S. 105-312(d) requires specific notice and appeal procedures that differ from those provided for “regular” assessments. After the asses-sor makes a “tentative appraisal of the discovered property in accordance with the best informa-tion available,” the assessor must send notice of that appraisal and inform the taxpayer that it will become final unless the taxpayer files a written objection within thirty days of the date of the notice.