discovery, immaterial irregularity, and the morgan...
[…] 2. 110 N.C. App. 823, 431 S.E.2d 203 (1993).3. N.C. Gen. Stat. 105-273(6a) (hereinafter G.S.).

Discovery, Immaterial Irregularity, and the Morgan Decision 3

Property that was not listed during a listing period1. Property that was listed but the listing included a substantial understatement2. Property that has been granted an exemption or exclusion for which the property does not 3. qualify

But the immaterial irregularity provisions also cover listing failures. G.S. 105-394 states in part “immaterial irregularities in the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property for taxation . . . shall not invalidate the tax imposed upon any property. . . .” This section provides a long list of imma-terial irregularity examples, including “the failure to list, appraise or assess any property for taxation. . . .”

Where does that leave a confused assessor or tax collector?