discovery, immaterial irregularity, and the morgan...
[…] a separate mailing. Typically, property owners view this as an opportunity to ensure that property is not overlisted, without consideration of possible underlisting.

11. This is true regardless of when the final discovery bill is determined. If Terry were to appeal the dis-covery appraisal figures, the matter may not be resolved until after January 6, 2010. However, interest would still accrue from that date. Under G.S. 105-312(i) a discovery bill “shall be deemed to be a tax for the fiscal year beginning on July 1 of the calendar year in which the property was discovered.” Under G.S. 105-312(c)

Discovery, Immaterial Irregularity, and the Morgan Decision 7

Perhaps the most unique aspect of G.S. 105-312 is the fact that it grants the board of county commissioners broad power to reduce discovery bills or waive them entirely.