discovery, immaterial irregularity, and the morgan...
[…] The standard appeal procedures in G.S. 105-322 and G.S. 105-325 would then apply. The Machinery Act does not specify when a discovery bill should be delivered to a tax collector for billing and collection, but the best practice is not to involve the collector until the formal appeal process is resolved.

a discovery is deemed to occur on the date that the property’s abstract is made or corrected, not when the final discovery bill is calculated or delivered.

12. In re Popkin Brother Enterprises, Inc., 90 P.T.C. 82 (Aug. 23. 1991).13. See G.S. 105-289(g) (The Department’s duties include ensuring that “proper proceedings are brought

to enforce the statutes pertaining to taxation and the collection of penalties and liabilities imposed by law upon public officers, officers of corporations, and individuals who fail, refuse, or neglect to comply with the provisions of this Subchapter and other laws with respect to the taxation of property.”).

8 UNC School of Government Local Government Law Bulletin