decision of the california state university …ronald bergmann (bergmann) is the supervising...
[…] 12 HEERA section 3571, subdivision (b) makes it unlawful for a higher education employer to deny to an employee organization any rights guaranteed by HEERA.

13 HEERA section 3571, subdivision (c) makes it unlawful for a higher education employer to "[r]efuse or fail to engage in meeting and conferring with an exclusive representative."

14 HEERA section 3580.5 states, in pertinent part, that "[s]upervisory employees shall not participate in the handling of grievances on behalf of nonsupervisory employees."

13

permitting a supervisor to represent a CSUEU bargaining unit member in a contractual

grievance or complaint procedure.

On August 1, 2012, the University submitted a position statement which admitted

various facts alleged in CSUEU's charge, denied others, and denied any wrongdoing.