david kimo frankel -...
[…] HRS § 205-3. l(a), with respect to boundary amendments, states:

(a) District boundary amendments involving land areas greater than fifteen acres shall beprocessed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4.

HRS 205-6(d), with respect to special permits, states:

(d) Special permits for land the area of which is greater than fifteen acres shall be subjectto approval by the land use commission. The land use commission may impose additionalrestriction as may be necessary or appropriate in granting such approval, including theadherence to representations made by the applicant.

Hawaii Land Use Commission Rules, HAR § 15-15-03 includes the followingdefinitions:

"Accessory building or use" means a subordinate building or use which is incidental toand customary with a permitted use of the land.