credit risk transfer
[…] This alternative method permits securities firms to use mathematical models to calculate net capital requirements for market and derivatives-related credit risk. A securities firm that uses this alternative method is subject to enhanced net capital, early warning, recordkeeping, reporting, and other requirements, and must implement and maintain an internal risk management system. Moreover, as a condition of its use of the alternative method, a securities firm’s ultimate holding company and affiliates must consent to group-wide Commission supervision.

46 SEC Regulation §240.3b-12, promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, defines the term OTC Derivatives Dealer as “any dealer that is affiliated with a registered broker or dealer (other than an OTC derivatives dealer), and whose securities activities: (a) are limited to: (1) engaging in dealer activities in eligible OTC derivative instruments that are securities; (2) issuing and reacquiring securities that are used by the dealer, including warrants on securities, hybrid matters, and structural notes; (3) engaging in cash management securities activities; (4) engaging in ancillary portfolio management securities activities; and (5) engaging in such other activities that the Commission designates by order; and (b) consist primarily of the

A later final paper on this topic has been published in July 2008. http://www.bis.org/publ/joint21.htm

Page 77: Credit Risk Transfer

Credit Risk Transfer 71