consultation with indian tribes
[…] In

such cases, it is recommended that the agency promptly talk with the ACHP or the National Register staff

about how to resolve such a situation.

5) Is the federal agency required to verify a tribe’s determination of significance with

archaeological or ethnographic evidence before making a National Register eligibility

determination?

No. The agency is not required to verify a tribe’s determination that a historic property is of religious and

cultural significance to the tribe. The ACHP regulations at 36 CFR 800.4(c)(1) state, in part, that “[t]he

agency official shall acknowledge that Indian tribes…possess special expertise in assessing the eligibility

of historic properties that may possess religious and cultural significance to them.” The National Register

considers the information obtained from a tribe’s recognized expert to be a valid line of evidence in

Page 27: CONSULTATION WITH INDIAN TRIBES

23

considering determinations of significance. For additional guidance on making eligibility determinations,