consultation with indian tribes
[…] the federal agency regarding places of traditional religious and cultural significance?

30

Available at http://www.cr.nps.gov/nr/publications/bulletins/nrb38/nrb38%20introduction.htm

Page 26: CONSULTATION WITH INDIAN TRIBES

22

Many Indian tribes have belief systems that require the location and even the existence of traditional

religious and cultural properties not be divulged. It is thus vital that the federal agency work with tribes to

identify sensitive locations while respecting tribal desires to withhold specific information about such

sites. The ACHP’s regulations at 36 CFR Section 800.4(b)(i) state, in part, that “[t]he agency official shall

take into account any confidentiality concerns raised by Indian tribes during the identification process.”

The NHPA and the Section 106 regulations also provide a vehicle for protecting information that an

Indian tribe has disclosed for the purpose of identification and evaluation in the Section 106 process.