construction defect update - insurance coverage litigation section - september 27, 2013 - tred r....
[…] Before reaching business risk exclusions, must first find there was an occurrence.

29

Page 30: CONSTRUCTION DEFECT UPDATE - Insurance Coverage Litigation Section - September 27, 2013 - Tred R. Eyerly

o Sentinel – Court found defense owed where construction defects alleged. Even though breach of contract and breach of warranty claims alleged, Court found coverage.

30

Page 31: CONSTRUCTION DEFECT UPDATE - Insurance Coverage Litigation Section - September 27, 2013 - Tred R. Eyerly

• In response to Group Builders, legislature enacts Act 83 (codified at Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:1-217)

“The meaning of the term ‘occurrence’ shall be construed in accordance with the law as it existed at the time that the insurance policy was issued.”

31

Page 32: CONSTRUCTION DEFECT UPDATE - Insurance Coverage Litigation Section - September 27, 2013 - Tred R. Eyerly

32

Issue:

What was the meaning of “occurrence” when policy issued?