constitutional limits on extraterritorial jurisdiction: terrorism … · volume 48, number 1,...
[…] This point underscores why some other attempts to marshal international law in order to undercut Fifth Amendment due process claims seem mis-

293. Id. at 196–97 (emphasis added). 294. See Heath v. Alabama, 474 U.S. 82, 88–89 (1985). 295. United States v. Martinez-Hidalgo, 993 F.2d 1052, 1056 (3d Cir. 1993); see also United States v.

Perez-Oviedo, 281 F.3d 400, 402 (3d Cir. 2002). 296. Martinez-Hidalgo, 993 F.2d at 1056. 297. Caicedo, 47 F.3d at 373. 298. The universal prohibition in these cases concerns speciªcally drug trafªcking on board vessels.

The cases deal with enforcement of 46 U.S.C. § 1903 (2000), which relates to the “[m]anufacture, distri-bution, or possession with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board vessels.”