constitutional limits on extraterritorial jurisdiction: terrorism … · volume 48, number 1,...
[…] Were the Indian tribes foreign nations? If so, they came within the ªrst of the three classes of commerce mentioned, and did not need to be repeated as Indian tribes . . . . But these Indians are within the geographical limits of the United States. The soil and the

2007 / Extraterritorial Jurisdiction 149

concretely. Rejecting the government’s claims that section 32(a) of the fed-eral code prohibiting destruction of “any aircraft in the special aircraft juris-diction of the United States or any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce”170 reached “alleged perpetra-tors of aircraft piracy irregardless [sic] of where the offense took place or which country operated the aircraft,”171 the court explained:

Certainly Congress has plenary power to regulate the ºow of commerce within the boundaries of United States territory.