conservation easements and oregon's land use program
[…] This land use environment is codified in Land Use Planning Goal 3, which intends to “preserve and maintain agricultural lands.” OAR 660-015-0000(3) states in part that “agricultural lands shall be preserved and maintained for farm use, consistent with existing and future needs for agricultural products, forest and open space and with the state’s agricultural land use policy.” This Legislature policy is defined in ORS 215.243(1): “Open land used for agricultural use is an efficient means of conserving natural resources that constitute an important physical, social, aesthetic and economic asset to all of the people of this state…” Goal 3 directs all 36 counties to designate land as suitable for Exclusive Farm Use based on its soil class and existing land-use patterns.94 Over 16 million acres are zoned statewide for Exclusive Farm Use95