conservation easements and oregon's land use program
[…] To conserve forest lands by maintaining the forest land base and to protect the state’s forest economy by making possible economically efficient forest practices that assure the continuous growing and harvesting of forest tree species as the leading use on forest land consistent with sound management of soil, air, water, and fish and wildlife resources and to provide for recreational opportunities and agriculture.154

Similar to the State’s definition of farmland, under ORS 321.005(5) and (6), forestland “means any land producing…products from harvested timber.” More specifically, ORS 321.257(3) defines forestland in western Oregon as “land…(a) which is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species and has been designated as forestland, or (b) the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of such trees…”Marketable species means ORS 321.805(1) has a very similar definition for forestland in eastern Oregon.