conservation easements and oregon's land use program
[…] Oregon Department of Revenue (found at http://www.dor.state.or.us/InfoC/303-645.html, visited on October 12, 2002.) 149 ORS 308.146(a)-(b) 150 ORS 308a.703(3)(a) 151 ORS 308a.706(a), ORS 308a.703(3)(c)(A), and ORS 308a.706(d)(A)-(F) 152 For an example of how this has happened, please refer to Appendix F.

Chapter 4 Oregon’s Property Tax Special Assessment Programs Page 39 of 69

There are governmental programs that could achieve the same purpose, without disqualifying the land from special assessment. For example, ORS 308a.056(3)(a) states that “land is currently employed for farm use if the land is: (a) Farmland, the operation or use of which is subject to any farm-related government program.” The Natural Resource Conservation Service (NRCS) has a number of federally-funded farm programs provide both perpetual protection through conservation easements as well as financial assistance to landowners who choose to take land out of production and convert it to more natural conditions.