complaint using sec audit kumar florida
[…] 62. Counter-Defendant Sand Canyon represented that Counter-Defendant Sand Canyontransferred the note and mortgage andlor the servicing of the note and mortgage to CounterDefendant Wells Fargo. However, neither of these Counter-Defendants ever sent, and Mr.Kumar never received, notice of transfer or assignment of the note and mortgage or of theservicing of the note and mortgage.

    63. Counter-Defendants Wells Fargo and Sand Canyon failed to provide any notice to Mr.Kumar of a transfer in servicing in violation of 24 C.F.R. 3500.21 (d), which requires:

    Notices ofTransfer; loan servicing. (1) Requirement for notice. (i) Except as providedin this paragraph (d)(1 )(i) or paragraph (d)(1 )(ii) of this section, each transferor servicerand transferee servicer of any mortgage servicing loan shall deliver to the borrower awritten Notice ofTransfer, containing the information described in paragraph (d)(3) ofthis section, of any assignment, sale, or transfer of the servicing of the loan. Thefollowing transfers are not considered an assignment, sale, or transfer ofmortgage loanservicing for purposes of this requirement if there is no change in the payee, address towhich payment must be delivered, account number, or amount of payment due:(A) Transfers between affiliates; (B) Transfers resulting from mergers or acquisitions ofservicers or subservicers; and (C) Transfers between master servicers, where thesubservicer remains the same.(2) Time ofnotice. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section:(A) The transferor servicer shall deliver the Notice ofTransfer to the borrower not lessthan 15 days before the effective date of the transfer of the servicing of the mortgageservicing loan; (B) The transferee servicer shall deliver the Notice ofTransfer to theborrower not more than 15 days after the effective date of the transfer; and (C) Thetransferor and transferee servicers may combine their notices into one notice, which shallbe delivered to the borrower not less than 15 days before the effective date of the transferof the servicing of the mortgage servicing loan. (ii) The Notice ofTransfer shall bedelivered to the borrower by the transferor servicer or the transferee servicer not morethan 30 days after the effective date of the transfer of the servicing of the mortgageservicing loan in any ca:3e in which the transfer of servicing is preceded by:(A) Termination of the contract for servicing the loan for cause; (B) Commencement of

    16

  • 8/3/2019 Complaint Using Sec Audit Kumar Florida

    17/18