complaint re foreclosure, 3rd amended, 09 cv 01072 doc e 09-22-2010
[…] negotiable instruments reserved to the people by the Ninth Amendment, and the

equal protection of the laws under the Fourteenth Amendment.

(83) The language of California Code of Civil Procedure §86(a)(6) provides an

exception to the $25,000.00 limitation which ought to be, but as a matter of

California Superior Court of Limited Jurisdiction never is, allowed to be asserted as

a defense to limited court jurisdiction or to the claims of Plaintiffs generally in

Unlawful Detainer actions. The second sentence of Cal. Code Civ. Pro. §86(a)(6)

states “However, where an action to enforce the lien affects property that is also

affected by a similar pending action that is not a limited case, or where the total

amount of the liens sought to be foreclosed against the same property aggregates an

amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000.00), the action is not a

limited civil case.” This provision is never allowed to interfere, as a matter of

custom, practice, and policy, with the exercise of limited Superior Court jurisdiction

over unlawful detainer cases, precisely because these cases always take as conclusive