committee on opinions jennifer beck and …ogtf.lpcnj.org/2009/2009300ik/beck v ohare - trial court...
[…] [N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.]

- 10 -

When a custodian of a record denies a request for a

document, OPRA requires the custodian of records to provide

an explanation. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g). In such cases, the

requesting party may challenge the denial by filing an

action either with the Government Records Council (“GRC”)

or in the Superior Court. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. When an action

is filed, the custodian withholding the document bears the

“burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized

by law.” Ibid. If the requesting party prevails, the

court or agency head must order that the custodian grant

the document to the requesting party; moreover, in an OPRA

action, the court awards a prevailing plaintiff reasonable

attorney’s fees. Ibid.