committee on opinions jennifer beck and …ogtf.lpcnj.org/2009/2009300ik/beck v ohare - trial court...
[…] must be made away from direct public scrutiny. By enacting

OPRA, the legislature has attempted to strike a balance

2 During oral argument, the State withdrew its objection to dismiss the complaint based on representational grounds.

- 9 -

between the public’s interest in overseeing the actions of

government officials and the public’s interest in

maintaining the confidentiality of sensitive information.

OPRA provides that “government records shall be

readily accessible for inspection, copying or examination

by the citizens of this State.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.

Moreover, the Legislature has provided access “for the

protection of the public interest,” and any exceptions or

limitations on the public’s rights “shall be construed in

favor of the public’s right of access.” Ibid.

Under OPRA, a “government record” is defined as: