colorado bar association homepage at …...intended to pursue recovery on a theory of attractive...
[…] genuine issue of material fact as to whether the defendant “should have known [that]

4 As we have recognized, in section 13-21-115(3)(b), the General Assembly departed from the common law’s “know or reason to know” formulation of licensee by adopting an actual knowledge standard. Larrieu v. Best Buy Stores, L.P., 2013 CO 38, ¶ 29, 303 P.3d 558, 565, n.9 (recognizing that our statute “represents a substantial departure from the common law, where landowners owed licensees a duty of care regardless of whether they had actual or constructive knowledge of dangers”). Section 13-21-115(3)(b)’s actual knowledge formulation is read in conjunction with section 13-21-115(2)’s instruction that the premises liability statute “shall not be construed to abrogate the doctrine of attractive nuisance as applied to persons under fourteen years of age.” The legislature thus appears to have preserved the doctrine of attractive nuisance where the landowner had actual knowledge of the danger.