collective bargaining agreement - taft college · resolution of differences through the meet and...
[…] In addition, the employee shall attach a written statement indicating the circumstances that require the employee's absence from work. Finally, the employee shall be allowed and required to utilize all of the employee’s available regular sick leave and other paid time off as provided by ARTICLE 13, LEAVES OF ABSENCE, paragraph 13.2, inclusive, of this Agreement prior to the receipt of donated time credits.

D. The term "catastrophic illness or injury" shall be defined as set forth in Education Code section 87045(a) which states:

“‘Catastrophic illness’ or ‘injury’ means an illness or injury that is expected to incapacitate the employee for an extended period of time, or that incapacitates a member of the employee’s family which incapacity requires the employee to take time off from work for an extended period of time to care for the family member, and taking extended time off work creates a financial hardship for the employee because he or she has exhausted all of his or her sick leave and other paid time off.”

Page 44: COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT - Taft College · resolution of differences through the meet and negotiation process. Therefore, it is agreed that CSEA will support the terms of this

Page 38

APPENDIX D DISCIPLINE OF PERMANENT CLASSIFIED EMPLOYEES