coalition for responsible mammoth development… · coalition for responsible mammoth development,...
[…] Rose, 87 F. Supp. 2d 1074, 1096 (D. Or. 1999) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (“Agencies . . . shall identify any methodologies used and shall make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the [environmental impact] statement”)); see, e.g., Earth Island Institute v. U.S. Forest Service, 351 F.3d 1291, 1300-01 (9th Cir. 2003).