coalition for responsible mammoth development… · coalition for responsible mammoth development,...
[…] See Supp. SOR (LiUNA) at 18-19; Supp. SOR (CRMD) at 12-13. LiUNA’s and CRMD’s argument hinges on their assessment that BLM “relied upon” the GRSM and associated data in reaching its conclusions regarding the likely effects of the Project on geothermal resources, either underground or in their surface expressions. Supp. SOR (LiUNA) at 5, 7; Supp. SOR (CRMD) at 9. We find no such reliance. Instead, we find BLM relied on the SAIC Peer Review and GSI Appendix B and other evidence in the record. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.411(d) (“After receiving a timely notice of appeal, [BLM] . . . must promptly forward to the Board . . . [t]he complete administrative record compiled during [BLM’s] . . . consideration of the matter leading to the decision being appealed” (emphasis added)); e.g., Final EIS/EIR at 2-86 (“geothermal modeling”), 4.4-14 (“modeling forecasts”), 4.7-1 (“Applicant’s reservoir simulation model’s prediction of reservoir response to the proposed production increase”), 4.7-6 (“numerical model forecasts”); BLM Response at 3 (“An