coalition for responsible mammoth development… · coalition for responsible mammoth development,...
[…] See BLM Response at 3-4; ORNI Answer at 21. Indeed, LiUNA and CRMD also argue that, since BLM did not obtain the GRSM, including the April 5, 2012, Main Report, and associated data, generated by ORNI, BLM violated its obligation, under NEPA, to independently review information provided by a Project applicant, and verify the accuracy of that information. See Supp.

IBLA 2013-222 & 223

187 IBLA 169

SOR (LiUNA) at 5-12 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a) (“The agency shall independently evaluate the information submitted [by an applicant] and shall be responsible for its accuracy. . . . It is the intent of this [regulatory language] . . . that acceptable work not be redone, but that it be verified by the agency.”); and, e.g., Barnes v. U.S. Department of Transportation, 655 F.3d 1124, 1131 (9th Cir. 2011) (“The FAA [Federal Aviation Administration] . . . was required to independently evaluate the information in the EA and was responsible for its accuracy. [40 C.F.R.] § 1506.5(a).”)), 16-17; Supp.