coalition for responsible mammoth development… · coalition for responsible mammoth development,...
[…] Answer at 40;

(continued...)

IBLA 2013-222 & 223

187 IBLA 166

See SOR at 9-11; Supp. SOR at 2-5, 12-16, 17-18. It asserts that “NEPA prohibits agencies from relying on ‘secret studies’ that [they] fail[] to disclose to the public[.]” SOR at 11. In support, LiUNA cites (1) 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to . . . citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken”) (2) 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (“[m]aterial based on proprietary data which is itself not available for review and comment shall not be incorporated by reference”); (3) 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (“[a]gencies . . . shall make explicit reference . . . to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement”); and (4) Idaho Sporting Congress v. Thomas, 137 F.3d 1146, 1150 (9th Cir. 1998) (“NEPA requires that the public receive the underlying environmental data from which a [Federal agency] . . . expert derived her opinion.”) See SOR at 9; Supp.