coalition for responsible mammoth development… · coalition for responsible mammoth development,...
[…] Oregon Natural Resources Council, 490 U.S. 360, 374 (1989)). We agree with BLM that LiUNA has failed to demonstrate that any of this data “change[s] the analysis in the EIS[/EIR] or any of the BLM’s conclusions” regarding likely air quality impacts. Answer at 40;

(continued...)

IBLA 2013-222 & 223

187 IBLA 166

See SOR at 9-11; Supp. SOR at 2-5, 12-16, 17-18. It asserts that “NEPA prohibits agencies from relying on ‘secret studies’ that [they] fail[] to disclose to the public[.]” SOR at 11. In support, LiUNA cites (1) 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to . . . citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken”) (2) 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (“[m]aterial based on proprietary data which is itself not available for review and comment shall not be incorporated by reference”); (3) 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (“[a]gencies . . . shall make explicit reference . . . to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement”); and (4) Idaho Sporting Congress v.