clouds of mystery: dispelling the realistic rhetoric...
[…] Whatever reason there is seems to rest on the opinion of Llewellyn and others that the results in particular appellate decisions, like Poel, were wrong.95 Whether or not merchants were concerned about welshers, such malefactors plainly offended Llewellyn’s Frank Capra notions of fair play. Merchants told him that they could police the problem of the welsher informally themselves by simply refusing to deal with those who act in bad faith. Nevertheless, Llewellyn wanted to add a legal sanction—not because anyone was demanding it, but because it suited his own moral sense.

2. Section 2-207

The result was section 2-207, which worked a revolution in contract formation. Briefly stated, section 2-207 reverses the common law last-shot rule. A “definite and seasonable expression of acceptance” will create an acceptance “even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered.”96 Under the common law, if the buyer’s purchase order incorporated a warranty and the seller’s response disclaimed a warranty—

92 7 A.2d 868, 869 (N.J. 1939). 93 Wiseman, supra note 18, at 526. 94 See United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods