clouds of mystery: dispelling the realistic rhetoric...
[…] Ditmars,129 in which an employer induced a worker to stay with him through the holidays by promising him a “fair share” of the profits.130 The employer later fired the employee and refused to pay any profits, and the court held that the agreement was too indefinite to be enforced.131 But the potential for bad faith was, in practice, seriously undercut by the availability of quantum meruit recovery in cases like Varney132 and Bluemner133 where services had actually been performed.

Despite the lack of any groundswell of commercial need, Article 2’s solution to the problem is the formation provision in section 2-204. The provision says: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”134 It goes on to state in subsection 3: “Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”135 A later provision makes it very clear that, contrary to cases like United Press, the contract is not too indefinite merely because the parties have not agreed on either a price or a method for calculating it.136

Let’s look at this more closely.