chula vista energy upgrade project - commission final decision
[…] Page 369: Chula Vista Energy Upgrade Project - Commission Final Decision

VIII. OVERRIDE In the LAND USE section of this Decision, we determined that construction and operation of the CVEUP will not comply with applicable laws, ordinances, regulations, or standards (LORS). Under California law, we may not certify the facility unless we make other determinations that “override” the LORS inconsistencies and significant environmental impacts. The statutory basis for the Commission’s discretionary override authority is found in Public Resources Code section 25525, which states:

The commission shall not certify any facility when it finds . . . that the facility does not conform with any applicable state, local, or regional standards, ordinances, or laws, unless the commission determines that such facility is required for public convenience and necessity and that there are not more prudent and feasible means of achieving such public convenience and necessity. In making the determination, the Commission shall consider the entire record of the proceeding, including, but not limited to, the impacts of the facility on the environment, consumer benefits, and electric system reliability.52

The parties have touched on the issue of override in their briefs.