chula vista energy upgrade project - commission final decision
[…] EPA's 1998 “Final Guidance for Incorporating Environmental Justice Concerns”

Minority (people of color) and low-income populations are identified where either the minority or low-income population of the affected area is greater than 50 percent of the affected area’s general population; or the minority or low-income population percentage of the area is meaningfully greater than the minority population percentage in the general population or other appropriate unit of geographic analysis.

State California Statute, Section 65040.12 (c)

Section 65040.12 (c) defines “environmental justice” to mean “fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.”

Appendix A - 20

Page 396: Chula Vista Energy Upgrade Project - Commission Final Decision

California Resources Agency Environmental Justice Policy