charron & hanisch $1.3 million guilty fraudulent transfer judgment
[…] The intent of MSG was further called into question by e-mails indicating a concerted and purposeful effort to keep assets and payments from Morris and MSG Properties in conjunction with the efforts to identify a “friendly buyer” for the assets and the effectuation of the subsequent transfer from

Page 39: Charron & Hanisch $1.3 million guilty FRAUDULENT Transfer  Judgment

-39-

Charron & Hanisch to NYPIA in an abbreviated time frame and without the level of investigation and inquiry one would expect from sophisticated business persons.

1. MCL 566.38

In accordance with MCL 566.38(1), “A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 4(1)(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.” Further, pursuant to MCL 566.38(2):