charron & hanisch $1.3 million guilty fraudulent transfer judgment
[…] In re Kabanuk, 295 Mich App at 256. When determining if competent evidence exists to support the contempt findings, this Court does not weigh the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses. Id. In addition, as noted in Kowalesky v Kowalesky, 148 Mich App 151, 155-156; 384 NW2d 112 (1986) (footnote omitted), “this Court will review the method applied by the trial court, and its application of that method, to determine if the trial court’s valuation was clearly erroneous.”

Charron and Charron & Hanisch rely on MCL 450.1855a to support their argument that all of a corporation’s liabilities must be considered before any distribution to shareholders. The statutory provision states, in relevant part:

Before making a distribution of assets to shareholders in dissolution, a corporation shall pay or make provision for its debts, obligations, and liabilities. Compliance with this section requires that, to the extent that a reasonable estimate is possible, provision be made for those debts, obligations, and liabilities anticipated to arise after the effective date of dissolution. . . . After payment or adequate provision has been made for the corporation's debts, obligations, or liabilities, the remaining assets shall be distributed, except as otherwise provided in this section, in cash, in kind, or both in cash and in kind, to shareholders according to their respective rights and interests. [MCL 450.1855a.]

Page 21: Charron & Hanisch $1.3 million guilty FRAUDULENT Transfer  Judgment

-21-

The applicability of this statutory provision is questionable, as Morris’s request for dissolution was denied.