charron & hanisch $1.3 million guilty fraudulent transfer judgment
[…] [Security Nat’l Bank and Trust Co, 617 P2d at 1343.]

This is consistent with “[t]he central purpose of Article 9 of the UCC . . . to regulate secured transactions.” In re Thompson Boat Co, 230 BR 815, 825 (ED Mich, 1995) (emphasis added), citing MCL 440.9101 and MCL 440.9102. It is well-recognized that “[t]he UCC is to be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” Shurlow v Bonthuis, 456 Mich 730, 737; 576 NW2d 159 (1998) (citation omitted). The concept of “commercial reasonableness” is addressed in Article 9 of the UCC. Specifically, MCL 440.9627 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner.

The trial court never reached a conclusion on the issue of “commercial reasonableness” because it determined that Charron & Hanisch had a perfected security interest and was entitled to payment.