charron & hanisch $1.3 million guilty fraudulent transfer judgment
[…] Of further note, when the initial transfer of the assets by the grant of the security interest to Charron & Hanisch occurred in May 2008, the value of the assets would have indisputably been even higher.

Because MSG’s creditor, Charron & Hanisch, did not take the assets in good faith and for reasonably equivalent value in accordance with MCL 566.38(1), the transfer was voidable pursuant to MCL 566.37(1)(a), which permits, “In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this act, a creditor, subject to the limitations in section 8 may obtain . . . [a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.”

2. REASONABLY EQUIVALENT VALUE

NYPIA contends that recovery was precluded against it under MCL 566.38(2)(b), because as a subsequent transferee it was “a good-faith transferee who took for value.”