charron & hanisch $1.3 million guilty fraudulent transfer judgment
[…] Id. at 259. In addition:

First, a “debtor” under the UFTA “means a person who is liable on a claim.” MCL 566.31(f). A claim need not be reduced to judgment or undisputed. MCL 566.31(c). However, the transferor must actually be liable for the claim to be a “debtor.” Indeed, the remainder of the UFTA appears to presume that liability has already been established. A claim under the UFTA cannot proceed otherwise. Furthermore, the UFTA only permits voiding a transaction upon action by the creditor, not by the transferee. See MCL 566.37(1)(a); 566.38(2). [Id.]

MCL 566.37(2) permits, “If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.” As such, the subsequent transferee is not a necessary party to a recovery, as the action pertains to the recovery of the fraudulently transferred asset and needs only the establishment of the creditor’s right to recovery.