charron & hanisch $1.3 million guilty fraudulent transfer judgment
[…] Prime Finan Servs, LLC v Vinton, 279 Mich App 245, 275; 761 NW2d 694 (2008), citing Foremost Ins Co, 439 Mich at 391. Because the underlying claim for conversion could not be maintained, any error by the trial court in determining the applicability of the corporate officer defense is rendered irrelevant.

2. UFTA

Similarly, the trial court did not impose liability against Charron as an individual under the UFTA, as he was not a creditor of MSG and as Charron & Hanisch maintained the claim for payment. MCL 566.31(d).

With regard to the claim of commercially unreasonable sale, MCL 440.9627 provides:

(1) The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner.

(2) A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made in the usual manner on any recognized market, at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition, or

11 As stated in Foremost Ins Co, 439 Mich at 391, “[A] person can[not] ‘convert’ his own property.” (Citation omitted.)

Page 45: Charron & Hanisch $1.3 million guilty FRAUDULENT Transfer  Judgment

-45-