charron & hanisch $1.3 million guilty fraudulent transfer judgment
[…] See, e.g., Gordon Food Serv, Inc v Grand Rapids Material Handling Co, 183 Mich App 241, 243; 454 NW2d 137 (1989), and Williams & Works, Inc v Springfield Corp, 76 Mich App 541, 550; 257 NW2d 160 (1977).

NYPIA was initially a defendant in the 2009 lower court cases. Despite the grant of summary disposition in favor of NYPIA, the trial court engaged in several discussions with NYPIA’s counsel regarding the potential remedies under the UFTA’s “clawback” provision and the impact on NYPIA. The complexity of this apparent dissonance is within the language of the UFTA. Specifically, MCL 566.38 addresses the recovery of judgment under the UFTA and provides in relevant part:

(1) A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 4(1)(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.

(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under section 7(1)(a), the creditor may recover a judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against either of the following:

(a) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.

Page 29: Charron & Hanisch $1.3 million guilty FRAUDULENT Transfer  Judgment

-29-

(b) Any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee. [Emphasis added.]

The provision permits recovery from NYPIA as a “subsequent transferee” if it is demonstrated that NYPIA does not qualify as “a good-faith transferee who took for value.” MCL 566.38(2)(b).