charron & hanisch $1.3 million guilty fraudulent transfer judgment
[…] See MCL 566.37(1)(a); 566.38(2). [Id.]

MCL 566.37(2) permits, “If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.” As such, the subsequent transferee is not a necessary party to a recovery, as the action pertains to the recovery of the fraudulently transferred asset and needs only the establishment of the creditor’s right to recovery. Any alleged unfairness to the subsequent transferee is alleviated by provisions in the UFTA, as contained in MCL 566.38(1), which provides that “[a] transfer or obligation is not voidable . . . against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.” Had NYPIA not had a role to play in the ultimate fraud premised on the asset transfer not being “for a reasonably equivalent value,” the referenced clawback provision of the UFTA would be inapplicable.

Page 30: Charron & Hanisch $1.3 million guilty FRAUDULENT Transfer  Judgment

-30-