charleston county property reassessment summary
[…] Luxury Simplified along with the help of attorney Scott Barns presents a booklet explaining this analysis in detail.

TRANSCRIPT

Page 1: Charleston county property reassessment summary
Page 2: Charleston county property reassessment summary

Because property valuations change over time, South Carolina has adopted an extensive set of rules dealing with the valuation of real property.

The South Carolina Constitution mandates that “the assessment of all property shall be equal and uniform.” This requirement is further codified in SC Code Ann. §12-43-210 which provides: (i) that all property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the state; and (ii) that no assessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year. To accomplish this goal, South Carolina has adopted a Quadrennial reassessment program which requires each County or the State to appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction.