chapter twelve interstate child support remedies introduction · chapter twelve interstate child...
[…] This is an integral component of UIFSA. It was designed to ensure expeditious hearings, with minimal continuances and to assure that evidence is fully and fairly placed before the decision-maker. 39 The 2001 amendments to UIFSA add a new § 316(j): “A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, certified as a true copy, is admissible to establish parentage of the child.”

Page 11: CHAPTER TWELVE INTERSTATE CHILD SUPPORT REMEDIES INTRODUCTION · CHAPTER TWELVE INTERSTATE CHILD SUPPORT REMEDIES . ... Enforcement in these interstate cases has long posed a problem

Essentials for Attorneys in Child Enforcement • Chapter Twelve

339