chapter twelve interstate child support remedies introduction · chapter twelve interstate child...
[…] Page 13: CHAPTER TWELVE INTERSTATE CHILD SUPPORT REMEDIES INTRODUCTION · CHAPTER TWELVE INTERSTATE CHILD SUPPORT REMEDIES . ... Enforcement in these interstate cases has long posed a problem

Essentials for Attorneys in Child Enforcement • Chapter Twelve

341

payments under the order. The statute of limitations shall be that of the issuing State or the State in which the proceedings are taking place, whichever is longest.53 This ensures that orders can be enforced for the longest time possible. Finally, Section 611(d) makes it clear that the law of the State that issues the order initially determined to be controlling governs the nonmodifiable terms of the order. The 2001 Amendments to UIFSA state specifically, in a modification proceeding, “the law of the State that is determined to have issued the initial controlling order governs the duration of the obligation of support. The obligor's fulfillment of the duty of support established by that order precludes imposition of a further obligation of support.”54

Notice Requirements

UIFSA includes many notice requirements. Most have specific timeframes for compliance. These notice requirements are further evidence of the efforts to streamline and facilitate interstate case processing.55 MAIN UIFSA PRINCIPLES