chapter twelve interstate child support remedies introduction · chapter twelve interstate child...
[…] Page 36: CHAPTER TWELVE INTERSTATE CHILD SUPPORT REMEDIES INTRODUCTION · CHAPTER TWELVE INTERSTATE CHILD SUPPORT REMEDIES . ... Enforcement in these interstate cases has long posed a problem

Essentials for Attorneys in Child Enforcement • Chapter Twelve

364

could extend the duration of the Maryland support order from 18 to 21 years, after finding that all the parties had relocated to New York.172 The 2001 amendments to UIFSA are “designed to eliminate such attempts to create multiple, albeit successive, support obligations.”173 The new Section 611(d) provides: “In a proceeding to modify a child-support order, the law of the State that is determined to have issued the initial controlling order governs the duration of the obligation of support. The obligor’s fulfillment of the duty of support established by that order precludes imposition of a further obligation of support by a tribunal of this State.” Assumption of CEJ Once an order is modified under UIFSA, the forum tribunal assumes CEJ over the support order.174 Within 30 days of an order modifying the child support order, the party obtaining the modification must file a certified copy of the order with the issuing tribunal that had CEJ