chapter twelve interstate child support remedies introduction · chapter twelve interstate child...
[…] Additional notices will continue to update this information as new agreements are completed. The United States is also participating in the Hague Conference on Private International Law’s work to achieve a new multilateral treaty on child support enforcement.

Since 1996, when Congress for the first time specifically authorized

Federal-level agreements regarding child support enforcement, the United States

242 P.L. No. 102-521 (1992), codified at 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(1) (Supp. V 1999). 243 P.L. No. 105-187 (1998). 244 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(2) (Supp. V 1999). 245 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3) (Supp. V 1999). 246 42 U.S.C.A. § 659a(a) (Supp. 2001) provides that the Secretary of State, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, is authorized to "declare any foreign country (or a political subdivision thereof) to be a foreign reciprocating country if the foreign country has established, or undertakes to establish, procedures for the establishment and enforcement of child support owed to persons who are residents of the United States, and such procedures are substantially in conformity with the standards prescribed under subsection (b)." 247 Notice of Declaration of Foreign Countries as Reciprocating Countries for the Enforcement of Family Support (Maintenance) Obligations, 65 Fed. Reg. 31,953 (May 19, 2000).