chapter twelve interstate child support remedies introduction · chapter twelve interstate child...
[…] Div. 1998). 87 UIFSA §§ 602(a)(3) (amended 2001), 608, and 609, 9 Pt. 1B U.L.A. 353, 367, and 368 (1999). 88 Slawski v. Dep’t of Social Servs., 29 Va. App. 721, 514 S.E.2d 773 (1999).

Page 20: CHAPTER TWELVE INTERSTATE CHILD SUPPORT REMEDIES INTRODUCTION · CHAPTER TWELVE INTERSTATE CHILD SUPPORT REMEDIES . ... Enforcement in these interstate cases has long posed a problem

Essentials for Attorneys in Child Enforcement • Chapter Twelve

348

arrears determination can properly be considered res judicata. This “best practice” is codified in the 2001 amendments to UIFSA, in Section 207(f), which requires the tribunal that makes the controlling order determination to state in its order “the total amount of consolidated and accrued interest, if any, under all of the orders” after giving appropriate credits under Section 209. Section 209 addresses reconciliation of multiple order accounts by requiring the tribunal to “credit amounts collected for a particular period pursuant to any child-support order against the amounts owed for the same period under any other