chapter 28 procurement fraud - home | library of congress · pdf fileprocurement fraud. i....
[…] United States, __ Fed. Cl. __, 2012 WL 171895 (Fed. Cl. 2012) (finding for the government on counterclaim of fraud under 41 U.S.C. §7103(c)(2)); Larry D. Barnes, Inc. (d/b/a TRI-AD Constructors) v. United States, 45 Fed. Appx. 907 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (provision successfully applied by CAFC); UMC Elecs. v. United States, 249 F.3d 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (upholding the COFC determination that the plaintiff was liable under a CDA counterclaim).

3. It is not possible to enforce this section of the CDA in litigation before the boards because of the language at 41 U.S.C. Section 7103(a)(5), which states: “[t]he authority of this subsection shall not extend to a claim or dispute for penalties or forfeitures prescribed by statute or regulation which another Federal agency is specifically authorized to administer, settle or determine.” The boards have generally interpreted this language as meaning only Department of Justice (DOJ) has the authority to initiated a claim under this provision.