chapter 12 paternity - kids' voice of...
[…] Ct. App. 2003) (finding, among other things,

in context of step-parent adoption, that due to Father’s failure to timely register with putative

father’s registry, he could not challenge adoption decree), trans. denied; and In Re Adoption of

J.D.C., 751 N.E.2d 747 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (putative Father not entitled to notice of adoption

proceedings because Mother did not disclose his address to adoption agency and he failed to

preserve his rights by registering in Indiana Putative Father’s Registry).

See Chapter 13 at VI.A. and B.

VI. B. Inability to Pursue Paternity Proceeding

IC 31-19-9-12(1) was amended and now provides that a “putative father's consent to adoption is

irrevocably implied without further court action if the putative father: (1) fails to file a motion to

contest the adoption in accordance with IC 31-19-10 within thirty (30) days after service of notice

under IC 31-19-4 in the court in which the adoption is pending”. It is no longer necessary for a

putative father to file both a motion to contest the adoption and a paternity action. See also this

Supplement, Chapter 13 at V.I.3.a.

IC 31-19-9-15 currently provides that if a putative father receives actual pre-birth notice pursuant