chapter 12 paternity - kids' voice of...
[…] In so finding, the Court noted the testimony (1) of Adjudicated Father that he was

“certain” that he was the child’s biological father when he executed the paternity affidavit; and

(2) of Mother that, at the time the affidavit was executed, she was “pretty sure” Adjudicated

Father was the child’s biological father although she “did have a doubt.”

The Court, in In Re Paternity of K.L.O., 816 N.E.2d 906, 908 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), reversed

and remanded the trial court’s dismissal of the alleged Father’s motion for dismissal of the

paternity action against him. The Court noted that IC 31-14-5-6 provides, “the child, the child’s

mother, and each person alleged to be the father are necessary parties to each [paternity] action;

and IC 31-14-7-3 states that a man is a child’s legal father if he has executed a paternity affidavit,

and that affidavit has not been rescinded or set aside. The petitioner in this case had failed to join