chapter 12 paternity - kids' voice of...
[…] would involve more than simply an affidavit or stipulation between the parties. The presumptive

relationship that Wife’s Sister is the Mother of the child will stand unless Wife establishes that

she is in fact the child’s mother.

Page 51: CHAPTER 12 PATERNITY - Kids' Voice Of Indianakidsvoicein.org/.../2015/05/2014-Chapter-12-Paternity.pdf ·  · 2015-06-0912-28 1. Admissibility of ... A. Establishing and Disestablishing

Chapter 12 - Paternity

© 2014 All Rights Reserved 2014 Supp. Ch. 12-51

The Infant R. Court noted IC 31-10-2-1, which states that, “[i]t is the policy of this state…to

recognize the importance of family and children in our society…to acknowledge the

responsibility each person owes to the other…[and] strengthen family life by assisting parents to

fulfill their parental obligations[.]”.The Court also opined that it is well-settled that it is in the best

interests of a child to have his or her biological parentage established, quoting In Re Paternity of

S.R.I., 602 N.E.2d 1014, 1016 (Ind. 1992). The Court also said that “no legislation enacted in this