chapter 12 paternity - kids' voice of...
[…] Chapter 12 - Paternity

© 2014 All Rights Reserved 2014 Supp. Ch. 12-54

The M.F. Court noted that although Father invoked the Donor Agreement and prevailed on that

basis as to the older child, Father did not prevail in his argument that the Donor Agreement

prevented paternity proceedings for the younger child. Father, therefore, was not entitled to

attorney fees under the Donor Agreement.

VI. PATERNITY PROCEEDINGS AND ADOPTION

VI. A. Putative Father Registry

IC 31-19-9-12(4) now provides that “a putative father's consent to adoption is irrevocably implied

without further court action if the putative father…(4) is required to but fails to register with the

putative father registry established by IC 31-19-5 within the period under IC 31-19-5-12.” See

this Supplement, VI.B.

IC 31-19-5-12 provides that in order for a putative father to be entitled to notice of an adoption,

he must register no later than: “(1) thirty (30) days after the child's birth; or (2) the earlier of the